2019 Hall of Fame Honorees

photos of hall of fame recipients

Top (L-R) Maureen Desmond, Ed Flaherty, Jim Ihnot ’69; Middle (L-R) Jay Julius ’69, 2005 4×100 Track Relay Team; Bottom (L-R) Family of Pat Cerisier, Gary Wilmer


Each year, DeLaSalle High School recognizes and celebrates the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated exceptional commitment, leadership, and dedication to the Lasallian mission and legacy of DeLaSalle with induction into the DLS Hall of Fame. In a festive evening, four awards are presented: The Hall of Fame Award, The Lasallian Award, The Roberts-Reinhart Award, and The Brother Michael Collins Award. Click on each award headline below for information on the specific award and a complete list of past recipients.

DeLaSalle community members and friends are invited to identify Islanders who exemplify the characteristics of these awards by submitting a Hall of Fame nomination in her / his / their honor. To make a nomination, please use this form:

All nominations to be considered for the 2021 Hall of Fame Class are due by February 26, 2021.

Since 1989, the DeLaSalle Hall of Fame Award honors and commemorates those graduates and friends whose leadership and achievements in the areas of Christian faith, education, service, and philanthropy have made an outstanding and enduring impact on DeLaSalle and its tradition. DeLaSalle is the community it is today in part because of what these honorees have done in their lives and for the school. The work and generosity of these honorees have served as a catalyst for DeLaSalle’s advancement and as an inspiration to other members in our community.

  • Unable to celebrate due to COVID pandemic – 2020
  • Ed Flaherty – 2019
  • Women in the Class of 1972 – 2018
  • Mike Gostomski – 2018
  • Sally Nordling – 2017
  • Jim ’60 and Jane Becker – 2016
  • Ken Gieske – 2015
  • Al Reger ’38 – 2014
  • Brother Robert Thomas, FSC – 2013
  • Larry Gillis ’53 – 2013
  • Pat ’53 and Sandy Baldwin – 2012
  • Tim Keane ’69 – 2012
  • Tom ’56 and Debbie Healey – 2011
  • Bob Spinner ’60 – 2011
  • Robert Dalsin ’60 – 2010
  • Daniel Oberpriller ’67 – 2010
  • Dean Oberpriller ’67 – 2010
  • Barbara Johnson – 2009
  • Philip “Skip” Maas ’58 – 2008
  • Dennis B. McGrath ’58 – 2007
  • John E. Derus ’58 – 2006
  • Dennis J. Farrell ’62 – 2005
  • Brother Cyril Litecky, FSC – 2005
  • Roger Scherer ’54 – 2004
  • John Albers, AFSC – 2004
  • Larry Lejune ’54 – 2003
  • Burt McGlynn ’41 – 2002
  • Diane Ennen Liemandt Reimann – 2001
  • Barbara G. Koch – 2000
  • Brother Mark Gault, FSC – 1998
  • William J. Johnson – 1998
  • Brother De Paul Kondrak ’47 – 1997
  • Brother Ambrose Groble, FSC – 1996
  • Alice W. Rainville – 1996
  • Jon R. Andresen ’59 – 1995
  • Richard D. Lutz ’42 – 1995
  • Brother J. Norbert Roseberry, FSC – 1995
  • E. John Abdo ’30 – 1994
  • Thomas E. Glodek ’54 – 1994
  • Albert J. Hofstede ’58 – 1993
  • Monsignor P. William Coates ’54 – 1993
  • Thomas J. Johnson – 1992
  • Most Reverend Stephen J. Kocisko ’33 – 1992
  • Francis W. Lang ’61 – 1992
  • George C. Roberts – 1991
  • Brother Basil Rothweiler, FSC – 1991
  • David A. Burkholder ’54 – 1990
  • Reverend Monsignor James M. Lavin ’36 – 1990
  • Dave Thies ’55 – 1990
  • Russell C. Dalsin ’25 – 1989
  • Earl A. Emmer ’31 – 1989
  • William B. Flaherty ’41 – 1989
  • L.T. “Mike” Merrigan ’48 – 1989
  • L.J. “Dick” Reinhart – 1989
  • Brother J. Mark Sullivan, FSC – 1989

The Lasallian Award recognizes and honors DeLaSalle graduates and friends whose current efforts and achievements uniquely reflect St. John Baptist de La Salle’s vision of Christian leadership, support of education, and service for the world in which they live. Their continued efforts are worthy of our praise and gratitude.

  • Unable to celebrate due to COVID pandemic – 2020
  • Gary Wilmer – 2019
  • Jane and Roger ’68 Bona – 2018
  • Philip Paquette ’69 – 2017
  • R. Patrick Reak ’67 – 2017
  • Tom Kalitowski ’66 – 2016
  • Gerald Miller ’56 – 2016
  • Dr. Joseph Ennen ’39 – 2015
  • Mary Ann Dorsher – 2014
  • Tim Dolan ’73 – 2013
  • Judy Blaseg – 2012
  • Jay Heffern ’62 – 2012
  • Rick and Sue Larson – 2011
  • Reverend Joseph Gillespie, O.P. ’60 – 2010
  • Bishop John LeVoir ’64 – 2009
  • Reverend Paul LaFontaine ’64 – 2008
  • Dr. John Salchert ’54 – 2008
  • Joellen Kaster – 2008
  • Reverend Ralph J. Goman ’56 – 2007
  • Joseph M. Kroll ’65 – 2007
  • Dennis W. Heaney ’56 – 2006
  • Reverend Michael V. Tegeder ’66 – 2006
  • Timothy J. Keane ’69 – 2005
  • Daniel C. McElroy ’66 – 2005
  • Walter M. Hinz `60 – 2004
  • Reverend Stanley V. Sledz `61 – 2004
  • Father Kevin Kenney ‘ 78 – 2003
  • Brother Jerome Rademacher ’54 – 2003
  • Dennis J. Farrell ’62 – 2002
  • Mary Ellen Gevelinger, OP – 2001
  • Brother Michael Lee Anderson, FSC – 2000
  • Marge Crepeau Johnson – 1998
  • Brother Mark LaMont, FSC – 1998
  • Walter Dziedzic ’46 – 1997
  • Dennis B. McGrath ’55 – 1997
  • Reverend Phillip J. Rask ’64 – 1997
  • Brian ’46 and Ruth Faust – 1996
  • Peggy Juergens – 1996
  • James I. Rice ’43 – 1996
  • John Laux ’59 – 1995
  • Judith L. Sitarz – 1995
  • Brother Edward Mason, FSC ’40 – 1994
  • Patrick J. Stockhaus ’78 – 1994
  • Arthur A. Pingolt, Jr. – 1994
  • Brother Konrad Diebold, FSC ’55 – 1993
  • Karen M. Swierczek – 1993
  • Justice Alan C. Page – 1993
  • Mary Jo Copeland – 1992
  • Thomas J. Mulvaney ’55 – 1992
  • Brother Dietrich T. Reinhart, OSB ’67 – 1992
  • Catherine “Kay” Johnson – 1991
  • Bishop John F. Kinney ’55- 1991
  • John E. Derus ’58 – 1991
  • Florence A. Godlewski – 1990
  • Florence A. Florance – 1990
  • Dr. Joseph L. White, Jr. ’50 – 1989
  • Brother Michael Collins, FSC ’55 – 1989
  • Robert M. Gavin, Jr. ’58 – 1989
  • Rose W. Totino – 1989

Established in 1995 and named in honor of George Roberts and Dick Reinhart, themselves DeLaSalle Hall of Fame Inductees and coaching legends, the Roberts-Reinhart Award honors those Islanders who have earned special recognition in the area of athletics. It recognizes individuals and teams that have distinguished themselves by demonstrating exceptional athletic skills, leadership, and character during their time at DeLaSalle and beyond. The success and character demonstrated by these individuals have significantly contributed to the school’s legacy of individual and team excellence.

  • Unable to celebrate due to COVID pandemic – 2020
  • Pat Cerisier – 2019
  • Jay Julius ’69 – 2019
  • Jim Ihnot ’69 – 2019
  • 2005 4×100 women’s track relay team – 2019
  • Joel Andrychowicz ’68 – 2018
  • Andrew Favorite ’66 – 2018
  • Stephanie (Richardson) Johnson ’00 – 2018
  • 1968 Tennis Team – 2018
  • Percy Wade ’75 – 2018
  • 1985 Boys’ Basketball Team & Coach Don Zierden ’76 – 2017
  • Michael Jakubik ’67 – 2017
  • Gary Kos ’67 – 2017
  • Thomas St. Aubin ’67 – 2017
  • Majik Reed ’02 – 2016
  • Benjamin Johnson ’99 – 2016
  • Charlie Smith ’59 – 2015
  • Michael Riney ’65 – 2015
  • Adam Kowles ’91 – 2015
  • Tim Holker ’64 – 2014
  • 1978-79 Swimming and Diving State Champion Team – 2014
  • Mary Beth Barry ’79 – 2013
  • Jerry Wickman ’63 – 2013
  • Michael Collins ’62 – 2012
  • Mike Gleason ’61 – 2011
  • Bruce “Don” Evans ’58 – 2010
  • Paul Connelly ’59 – 2009
  • Mike Mulligan ’59 – 2009
  • Pete Chubb ’58 – 2008
  • Dennis W. Mickelson ’57 – 2007
  • Michael J. St. Aubin ’62 – 2007
  • M. Don Hilson ’63 – 2006
  • Thomas M. Ihnot ’66 – 2006
  • 1959 Championship Baseball Team -2005
  • Timothy M. Fristrom `73 – 2004
  • John “Jack” R. Getchman `56 – 2004
  • Fay Frawley – 2003
  • Michael S. Karbo ’42 – 2003
  • Martin C. Knight ’65 – 2003
  • 1955 Championship Teams (Football, Basketball, and Baseball) – 2002
  • 1952 Championship Football Team – 2001
  • Thomas “Jake” McCoy ’59 – 2000
  • Paul Lehman ’57 – 1998
  • 1931 National Championship Basketball Team – 1998
  • Joseph P. Shrake – 1997
  • Robert R. Boeser ’45 – 1996
  • John Kundla – 1995
  • Mark C. Dienhart ’71 – 1995


Named after our former President, Brother Michael Collins ‘55, FSC, and his lifelong commitment to the fine arts, this award honors those members of the Islander community who have made significant contributions to DeLaSalle and/or their communities through the fine arts. This award recognizes those distinguished honorees who have excelled in areas of music, visual arts, theatre, or organizational leadership in support of the fine arts.

  • Unable to celebrate due to COVID pandemic – 2020
  • Maureen Desmond – 2019
  • Joseph Duffy ’67 – 2018

2018 Hall of Fame Honorees

L-R: Women of the Class of 1972; Joe Duffy ’67; 1968 Tennis Team; Mike Gostomski; Stephanie (Richardson) Johnson ’00; Joel Andrychowicz ’68; Percy Wade ’75; Jane & Roger ’68 Bona

2017 Hall of Fame Honorees

L-R: 1985 Boys’ Basketball Team; Philip Paquette ’69; Sally Nordling; Gary Kos ’67; Coach Don Zierden ’76; A. Patrick Reak ‘ 67; Thomas St. Aubin ’67

2016 Hall of Fame Honorees

L-R: Majik Reed '02; Barry Lieske, AFSC; Tom Kalitowski '66; Benjamin Johnson '99; Gerald Miller '56 (posthumously); Jim '60 & Jane Becker; Mark James '77

L-R: Majik Reed ’02; Barry Lieske, AFSC; Tom Kalitowski ’66; Benjamin Johnson ’99; Gerald Miller ’56 (posthumously); Jim ’60 & Jane Becker; Mark James ’77

2015 Hall of Fame Honorees

L-R: Barry Lieske, AFSC; Ken Gieske; Amy Ennen (on behalf of Joseph Ennen '39); Adam Kowles '91; Jessie Hill (on behalf of Charlie Smith '59); Michael Riney '65; Dave Thorson

L-R: Barry Lieske, AFSC; Ken Gieske; Amy Ennen (on behalf of Joseph Ennen ’39); Adam Kowles ’91; Jessie Hill (on behalf of Charlie Smith ’59); Michael Riney ’65; Dave Thorson

2014 Hall of Fame Honorees

Top (L-R): Tim Holker '64, Al Reger '38, Mary Ann Dorsher; Bottom: Barry Lieske with 1978-79 Swimming & Diving state championship team

Top (L-R): Tim Holker ’64, Al Reger ’38, Mary Ann Dorsher; Bottom: Barry Lieske with 1978-79 Swimming & Diving state championship team

2013 Hall of Fame Honorees

bp-hofwinners-0031

Barry Lieske, AFSC; Tim Dolan ’73; Larry Gillis ’53; Brother Robert Thomas, FSC; Jerry Wickman ’63; Mary Beth Barry ’79, Dave Thorson