by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Families and friends of the Class of 2021 joined DeLaSalle staff in celebration at the annual Baccalaureate and Senior Awards on May 19.  Father Kevin Kenney `78, DeLaSalle chaplain, celebrated Mass for the assembly, after which several seniors were recognized for academic, co-curricular, and all-around excellence at an awards ceremony.

For more than four decades, the most prestigious awards earned by DeLaSalle seniors are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and “Islander Awards,” as they recognize significant and broad contributions to the community and school’s legacy in areas of exemplary performance, personal character, and service to school and community. By vote of the entire staff in early April, approximately ten percent of each graduating class is recognized in this manner; the two seniors with the most votes from peers and staff earn the “DeLaSalle Award.”

The school also formally recognized the Distinguished Scholars for the Class of 2021 at Baccalaureate Each of the Scholars had achieved a cumulative grade point average of 4.0 or higher after the first seven semesters of high school.  DeLaSalle also honored 13 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

In addition, Allicia Moeller `21 was saluted for having been named a National Merit Scholarship finalist, one of only 1500 scholarship winners — of more than 1.5 million student candidates this year – who took the PSAT in 2019.  Classmates Sophia Chang, Will Sylvain, Harrison Wallander, and Megan Wenner were also recognized as National Merit Commended Students for outstanding performance in the same program.

Finally, one student from each co-curricular program also was recognized for his or her leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability within that student activity.

The evening concluded with a reception, sponsored by the DeLaSalle Alumni Association, to congratulate the Islander graduates and welcome the newest members of the Association to their next lifetime connection.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Isabella Benjamin
  • Bolu Ilelaboye

 

Islander Awards

  • Leila Ambrus
  • Elijah Blaylark
  • Sophia Chang
  • Chelsea Chukwu
  • Kobi Gregory
  • Marcus Hunter
  • Evie Kaznessis
  • Lourdes Lambert
  • Amanda Martinez-Port
  • Joe Mason III
  • Kathleen Mason
  • Allicia Moeller
  • Will Sylvain
  • Riley Thompson
  • Megan Wenner
  • Shane Zenk

DeLaSalle honored 13 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Band
    Christian Caizapanta Palacios
  • Choir
    Edward Pierson
  • English
    Allicia Moeller
  • Fine Arts, Media
    Mary Svien
  • Fine Arts, Studio
    Caleb Johnson-Nixon
  • French
    Kate Mandler
  • Mathematics
    Jazmine Estrada-Gomez
  • Orchestra
    Leo Krygowski
  • Physical Education
    Grayson Green
  • Science
    Bolu Ilelaboye
  • Social Studies
    Isabella Benjamin
  • Spanish
    Allicia Moeller
  • Theology
    Theresa DeGross

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Leila Ambrus
  • John Arms
  • Benjamin Barnd
  • Isabella Benjamin
  • Elijah Blaylark
  • Cheo Cedillo
  • Sophia Chang
  • Chelsea Chukwu
  • Henry Cuzco Jara
  • Theresa DeGross
  • Jazmine Estrada Gomez
  • Moboluwaduro Ilelaboye
  • Abigail Johnson
  • Lourdes Lambert
  • Elena Laskowski
  • Katherine Mandler
  • Amanda Martinez-Port
  • Allicia Moeller
  • Yuliana Morocho-Calderon
  • Maeve Murphy
  • Audrey Orfield Johnston
  • Elizabeth Pineda
  • Liliana Rojas
  • Kieran Rowe
  • Kevin Sarmiento-Alvarez
  • Samuel Schultz
  • Nicholas Scott
  • Timothy Smith
  • Anna Spack
  • John Henry Sullivan
  • Mary Svien
  • Will Sylvain
  • Riley Thompson
  • Ethan Townsend
  • Harrison Wallander
  • Megan Wenner
  • Shane Zenk

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society; they were inducted into the DeLaSalle chapter in earlier ceremonies based upon a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average, outstanding character, leadership and service:

  • Leila Ambrus
  • John Arms
  • Benjamin Barnd
  • Charlie Bautista-Apuparo
  • Isabella Benjamin
  • Elizabeth Bjorkstrand
  • Elijah Blaylark
  • Catherine Cajamarca Ayora
  • Cheo Cedillo
  • Sophia Chang
  • Anya Christenson
  • Chelsea Chukwu
  • Henry Cuzco Jara
  • Theresa DeGross
  • Charlotte Drew
  • Jazmine Estrada Gomez
  • Esme Eubanks
  • Anna Gerstenberger
  • Moboluwaduro Ilelaboye
  • Chelsea Jara
  • Abigail Johnson
  • Savannah Johnson
  • Caleb Johnson-Nixon
  • Evie Kaznessis
  • Daniel Kennedy
  • Philip Kenney
  • Veronica Kostka
  • Elena Laskowski
  • Katherine Mandler
  • Amanda Martinez-Port
  • Kathleen Mason
  • Cassidy McCabe
  • Allicia Moeller
  • Yuliana Morocho-Calderon
  • Jenna Moseng
  • Maeve Murphy
  • Sherly Orellana Islas
  • Alexis Ortiz-Robles
  • Betty Pfeifer
  • Elizabeth Pineda
  • Liliana Rojas
  • Kieran Rowe
  • Saxon Rudduck
  • Kevin Sarmiento-Alvarez
  • Samuel Schultz
  • Nicholas Scott
  • Eleanor Sherman
  • Dominque Silva-Hammer
  • Adelaide Smittkamp
  • Anna Spack
  • Elecia Stevenson
  • John Henry Sullivan
  • Mary Svien
  • Carmen Thomas
  • Riley Thompson
  • Ethan Townsend
  • Harrison Wallander
  • Megan Wenner
  • Case Wilson
  • Anna Wolf
  • Kedus Yoseph
  • Shane Zenk

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Art Honor Society:

  • Leila Ambrus
  • Mason Anderson
  • John Arms
  • Maya Atherly-Larsen
  • Elizabeth Bjorkstrand
  • Virginia Bunay
  • Brooke Burnett
  • Sophia Chang
  • Sophie DuPont
  • Alexandra Ezeokeke
  • Piper Gage
  • Celia Gehrke
  • Jack Hardman
  • Caleb Johnson-Nixon
  • Lilian Kletter
  • Grace Larkin
  • Cassidy McCabe
  • Elizabeth Pineda
  • Kayla Sarmiento
  • Owen Schaper
  • Nic Scott
  • Dominque Silva-Hammer
  • Finn Silver
  • Audrey Simpson
  • Lila Vischer
  • Anna Wolf
  • Yilin Yuan
  • Yumeng Zhang

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Art Club
    Ellie Adams
  • ALAS Club
    Yuliana Morocho-Calderon
  • Baseball
    Matt Kulesa
  • Basketball – Boys’
    Cade Haskins
  • Basketball – Girls’
    Isabella Thomas
  • BLK
    Bolu Ilelaboye
  • Cheer – Competition
    Anna Spack
  • Cheer – Sideline
    Carmen Thomas
  • Cross Country – Boys’
    Shane Zenk
  • Cross Country – Girls’
    Sophie DuPont
  • Football
    Josh Biermaier
  • Golf – Boys’
    Kieran Rowe
  • Golf – Girls’
    Anna Wolf
  • GREEN Team
    Elena Laskowski
  • Inklings
    Megan Wenner
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Chelsea Chukwu
  • LEAP
    Leila Ambrus
  • Math League
    Megan Wenner
  • Mock Trial
    Saul Maldonado Perez
  • National Art Honor Society
    Cassidy McCabe
  • Quiz Bowl
    Shane Zenk
  • Robotics
    Ethan Townsend
  • Soccer – Boys’
    Will Sylvain
  • Soccer – Girls’
    Isabella Benjamin
  • Softball
    Dominque Silva-Hammer
  • Speech
    Theresa DeGross
  • Student Council
    Bolu Ilelaboye
  • Swimming – Boys’
    Julius Thukral    
  • Swimming – Girls’
    Betty Pfeifer
  • Tennis – Boys’
    John Henry Sullivan
  • Tennis – Girls’
    Ellie Adams
  • Theatre Performer – Male
    Daniel Kennedy
  • Theatre Performer – Female
    Anna Gerstenberger
  • Theatre – Technical Crew
    Veronica Kostka
  • Track-and-Field – Boys’
    Stewart Nelson
  • Track-and-Field – Girls’
    Haley Tesch-Stevson
  • Volleyball
    Alexandra Ezeokeke
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Megan Wenner
  • Wrestling
    Finn Rater