by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

DeLaSalle congratulates all students for their perseverance throughout the fall and winter activities seasons. Students responded with character and grace to seasons that were impacted by COVID-19 protocols, including a fall athletics season with no State-level Tournaments or Meets.  It’s been a school year of perseverance, adaptation, and camaraderie beyond the norm.

As always, DeLaSalle has benefited from high levels of participation in many activities and several Islanders have excelled in their programs.  We proudly recognize many students who have already earned accolades for their outstanding performance, with more to come in theater, spring athletics, and more.

All Conference

  • Shane Zenk ‘21
  • Aidan McCauley ‘22
  • Paul Pfeiffer ‘23

All District

  • Brandon Hoban ‘22
  • Amir Everett ‘22
  • Gulius Jones ‘23

Honorable Mention

  • Finn Buffington ‘22
  • TJ Logan ‘23
  • Khalil Warren ‘23
  • DeShawn Harrison ‘23

All State

  • Will Sylvain `21

All Conference

  • Will Sylvain ‘21 
  • Carlos Robles ‘21
  • Gus Langford ‘22
  • Roberto Catano-Almaraz ‘21

Honorable Mention

  • Andre Clifton ‘22
  • Camden Carter ‘22

Team Academic Award

  • “Gold” Winner for Team GPA 

All Conference

  • Isabella Benjamin ‘21
  • Senowa Leverentz ‘21
  • Esa Cullinan ‘21

Honorable Mention

  • Cecilia Odegard ‘22
  • Megan Wenner ‘21

All Conference

  • Hadley Wartner ‘23

Team Academic Award

  • “Gold” Winner for Team GPA 

Honorable Mention AC

  • Sophia Chang ‘21
  • Ava Krocheski-Meyer ‘22

All Conference

  • Estelle Harsh ‘22
  • Grace Travis ‘22
  • Savannah White ‘22

Honorable Mention

  • Savannah Tody ‘22
  • Ally Ezeokeke ‘21

State Qualifier – Team

All Metro

  • Cade Haskins `21

All Conference

  • Evan Boyd ‘21
  • Cade Haskins ‘21 
  • Nasir Whitlock ‘23

Honorable Mention

  • Casmir Chavis ‘24
  • Keijuan White ‘21

All State Honorable Mention

  • Sydney Runsewe ‘22

All Conference

  • Sydney Runsewe ‘22
  • I’Tianna Salaam ‘22
  • Savannah White ‘22

Honorable Mention

  • Isabella Thomas ‘21
  • Mya Williams ‘22

State Champions

  • Nathaniel Chang-Deutsch ‘24
  • Jia Griffiths ‘22
  • Finn Haarman ‘23
  • Laila Hewitt ‘22
  • Mira Ho-Chen ‘22
  • Eric Mans ‘22
  • Nyah Massey ‘23
  • Fiona Mundy ‘22 
  • Sonia Narvaez-Quick ‘23
  • Emmett Whinnery ‘23 

All State / State Medalists :

  • Liam Neary `22
  • James McCarthy `23

All Conference

  • Liam Neary ‘22
  • James McCarthy ‘23

State / Nationals Qualifier

  • Nat Chang-Deutsch ‘24
  • Bolu Illelaboye ‘21
  • Kieran Rowe ‘21
  • Shane Zenk ‘21

State Qualifier

  • Nyah Massey `23

All Conference

  • Sophia Chang ‘21

Honorable Mention

  • Mira Ho-Chen ‘22
  • Elizabeth Pineda ‘21

Honorable Mention

  • Finn Rater ‘21
  • Mateo Pena-Jones ‘22