by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

DeLaSalle congratulates the 66 students who, as individuals or groups, have qualified 42 projects for the Minnesota History Day competition.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme, which this year is “Communication in History: The Key to Understanding.” Students demonstrate their work through individual or group exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, or research papers.

The competition began in earnest in February when DeLaSalle students submitted the projects they researched for months. Seventy-six projects advanced to the regional level of competition. Unlike past years, the regional competition was held virtually in 2021 because of the coronavirus pandemic. The state competition on May 2 will also be held virtually.

DeLaSalle students are among the best in Minnesota in this competition. More students from DeLaSalle have advanced more projects and papers to the State History Day competition than from any other high school in Minnesota over the past 12 years. Last year, three DeLaSalle projects qualified for national competition.

We also salute lead teachers, Martin Marrin and Jeremy Zavitz, and the entirety of the Social Studies department for their work with these scholars.  

Congratulations to the following students whose projects have advanced to state:

  • Finn Smith: “A Pickle for the Knowing Ones: Timothy Dexter’s Extraordinarily Eccentric Legacy”
  • Vivian Woodland: “Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul”
  • Edith Crowley: “Cambodian Genocide”
  • Eric Mans: “Charles Hamilton Houston and his Social Engineers”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Mira Ho-Chen: “Commodification of The Camp Aesthetic”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Ava Daly: “Fredrick Douglass”
  • Eber Melchor Martinez: “History of Radio”
  • Peter Fisher: “Marconi, the Titanic, and Early Radio”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Ava Krocheski-Meyer: “Mni Sota: The U.S. Dakota War of 1862”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Fiona Mundy: “Scottsboro Trials: Using Mass Communication for Change”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Will Merrigan: “The Rise of an Empire”  –REGIONAL QUALIFIER; HONORABLE MENTION
  • Frankie Grass: “The Violent Government Communications that Birthed the Understanding of the Modern Patriot Movement”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Finn Buffington: “Winston Churchill’s Leadership in the First Months of WWII”

  • Juna Fenton, Maddie Eskin, Grace Travis: “Birth of Film”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Braedon McCollow, Colin Sullivan: “Birth of the Music Industry”
  • Tajelle Freeman, Umeran Hailu, Tamarra Golden: “Mass Incarceration in America: Affect Throughout Generations”:  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Ysabel Jelinek, Libby Zimmerman, Jia Griffiths: “Ruth Bader Ginsburg”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Maddie Meyers, Charlie Mignogna: “Stanislav Petrov: The Most Powerful Man in History”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Michael Degan, Antigua Roberts: “The Disaster of Chernobyl”
  • Jacques LeMay, Nolan McCullough: “The Great Migration of Jazz”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Gus Langford, Liam Neary: “The Patient Comes First: The Mayo Clinic and Its Unified Medical Record”  –STATE QUALIFIER

  • Owen Johnson: “A Voice For The Suffering: The History of The Humane Society of the United States”
  • Maya Rambacchus: “Americans with Disabilities Act”
  • Kyle Johnson: “Black Propaganda by the OSS”
  • Lucia Minnehan: “Dr. Lillehei & Open Heart Surgery”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Genevieve Dehne: “Jackie Robinson”
  • Cecelia Odegard: “Kristallnacht”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Acacia Johnstone: “Medical Treatment of African American Women”
  • Jack Huber: “Sputnik”
  • James Benson: “Stanford Prison Experiment”
  • Laila Hewitt: ““Tear Down Every Closet Door” -Harvey Milk”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Kate Ericksen: “Ten Days in the Madhouse”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Patrick Anderson: “The Navajo Code Talkers of World War II”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Andre Clifton: “The Rwandan Genocide”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Dylan Kist: “The Sabermetrics: from Bill James to Billy Beane”
  • Sydney Rosel-Ryberg: “Women in Law”
  • Jeevana Kesavalu: “The Evolution of Women’s Suffrage in America”  –STATE QUALIFIER

  • Savannah Tody, Abi Palmer: “Baby Boom”
  • Lauren Daher, Reese Hennen: “Byberry Insane Asylum”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Emma Sellner, Isabelle Triana: “Education of the Holocaust”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Abril Flores, Elsa Bunay Chima, Celeste Gomez Cuesta: “El Poder Chicano”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Aidan McCauley, Sylvia Torkelson: “Entering the Public Sphere: Fighting French Misogyny”
  • Erika Eastland Cortes, Gemma Hertz: “From Melancholia to Depression”
  • Olympia Mongo, De’Jaun Simmons, Mya Williams, Kahn Powell II, I’Tianna Salaam: “Jim Crow Laws: Elements That Remain”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Stacy Ruiz, Isabel Hernandez: “Méndez Vs Westminster”
  • John Stuart, Wyatt Gese: “Operation Gunnerside”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Michael Fuentes Palma, Cheryl Fuentes Palma, Katherine Villa: “Rise to Power”
  • Jannah Starr, Jaylin Benner: “Seneca Falls Convention: Discussing The Civil & Political Rights of Women”
  • Anahi Bueno Hernandez, Catherine Ezeokeke. Isabel Doucat, Amir Everett, Adonai Burks: “The Black Panthers”
  • Isabel Queenan, Helen McGeheran: “The Grimké Sisters: Sisters Against Slavery”
  • Lucy Johnson, Evelyn Anderson: “The Night Witches”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Ashantii Lino Altamirano, Anahi Sanchez Lazcano, Emillie Castillo: “Women for Change!”  –STATE QUALIFIER

  • Ava Allinder: “The True Story of Dracula”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Lily Burrows: “Minnie Vautrin/ The Power of the American Flag”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Frances Ronning: “The Lavender Scare- Redbait and Switch”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Sophia Noonan: “The World She Coded: Jean Jennings Bartik and the Invisible ENIAC Computer Women”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Morgan Bailie: “Zelda Fitzgerald”

  • Kate Harris: “Communication Through Conflict: Women of the IRA Challenging Gender Roles”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Tommy Rudolph: “Dawson’s Field Hijackings”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Hung Nguyen: “Establishment of Dachau Camp”
  • Sofia Maruggi: “Fair and Lovely: Colorism and Skin Whitening in India”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Robby Larsen: “Henry Ford’s Assembly Line and the Model T”
  • David Clancy: “Japanese Cars in 1970s America”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Stefan Larsen: “King Léopold ll”
  • Marcus Winkler: “Navajo Code Talkers”
  • Maddie Bollig: “Salvador Dali”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Luke Goeddeke: “Sesame Street: Muppets in Education”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Erin Wosepka: “Stonewall Riots”
  • Katie Sjosten: “Susan B Anthony”
  • Nikolas Van Nelson: “Telegraph Invention”
  • Patience Akok: “Uncovering Their Endeavors: The Black Panther Party”  –STATE QUALIFIER

  • Kyle Walker, Ellis Todd: “Curt Food and Free Agency”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Zach Pirozzolo, Declan Higgins: “Instant Replay”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Madison Spielman, Ella Conlon: “How the Government Killed the Cocktail: Prohibition in the 1920’s”
  • Ava Pricco, Ethan Pricco: “Space Race”
  • Kate Thibault, Ethan Fabiano Wilson, Damien Wiese, Subin Ali-Caccamo: “Stonewall Riots”
  • Brandon Hoban, Jacob Pirozzolo: “The Enigma Machine with Alan Turing”  –STATE QUALIFIER

  • Kristen Stauffer: “Ebola Reston: The Importance of the First Filovirus Outbreak in the United States”
  • Mya Pribbenow: “Koko: The Gorilla Who Talked With Her Hands”  –STATE QUALIFIER
  • Kate Manley: “Radio Free Europe: Puncturing The Iron Curtain One Broadcast at a Time”
  • Ashton Fernandez: “Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection”
  • Maximiliano Correa: “Video Game Crash of 1983”