by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

DeLaSalle once again fields a stellar showcase of student research and compelling stories in the 76 projects that have advanced to the regional level of the 2021 History Day competition.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme, which this year is “Communication in History: The Key to Understanding.” Students demonstrate their work through individual or group exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, or research papers.

Because of the pandemic, students could not display their projects at a February open house as they have in years past.

The regional and state levels of competition will be held virtually this year. Regional competition will occur in March, where students’ projects will be judged once again, and they may be chosen to advance on to the Minnesota State History Day competition on May 2. State qualifiers will be announced on Friday, March 26.

DeLaSalle students are among the best in Minnesota in this competition. More students from DeLaSalle have advanced more projects and papers to the State History Day competition than from any other high school in Minnesota over the past 12 years. Last year, three DeLaSalle projects qualified for national competition.

We also salute lead teachers, Martin Marrin and Jeremy Zavitz, and the entirety of the Social Studies department for their work with these scholars.  

Congratulations to all students who qualified for Regionals:

  • Finn Smith: “A Pickle for the Knowing Ones: Timothy Dexter’s Extraordinarily Eccentric Legacy”
  • Vivian Woodland: “Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul”
  • Edith Crowley: “Cambodian Genocide”
  • Eric Mans: “Charles Hamilton Houston and his Social Engineers”
  • Mira Ho-Chen: “Commodification of The Camp Aesthetic”
  • Ava Daly: “Fredrick Douglass”
  • Eber Melchor Martinez: “History of Radio”
  • Peter Fisher: “Marconi, the Titanic, and Early Radio”
  • Ava Krocheski-Meyer: “Mni Sota: The U.S. Dakota War of 1862”
  • Fiona Mundy: “Scottsboro Trials: Using Mass Communication for Change”
  • Will Merrigan: “The Rise of an Empire”
  • Frankie Grass: “The Violent Government Communications that Birthed the Understanding of the Modern Patriot Movement”
  • Finn Buffington: “Winston Churchill’s Leadership in the First Months of WWII”

  • Juna Fenton, Maddie Eskin, Grace Travis: “Birth of Film”
  • Braedon McCollow, Colin Sullivan: “Birth of the Music Industry”
  • Tajelle Freeman, Umeran Hailu, Tamarra Golden: “Mass Incarceration in America: Affect Throughout Generations”:
  • Ysabel Jelinek, Libby Zimmerman, Jia Griffiths: “Ruth Bader Ginsburg”
  • Maddie Meyers, Charlie Mignogna: “Stanislav Petrov: The Most Powerful Man in History”
  • Michael Degan, Antigua Roberts: “The Disaster of Chernobyl”
  • Jacques LeMay, Nolan McCullough: “The Great Migration of Jazz”
  • Gus Langford, Liam Neary: “The Patient Comes First: The Mayo Clinic and Its Unified Medical Record:

  • Owen Johnson: “A Voice For The Suffering: The History of The Humane Society of the United States”
  • Maya Rambacchus: “Americans with Disabilities Act”
  • Kyle Johnson: “Black Propaganda by the OSS”
  • Lucia Minnehan: “Dr. Lillehei & Open Heart Surgery”
  • Genevieve Dehne: “Jackie Robinson”
  • Cecelia Odegard: “Kristallnacht”
  • Acacia Johnstone: “Medical Treatment of African American Women”
  • Jack Huber: “Sputnik”
  • James Benson: “Stanford Prison Experiment”
  • Laila Hewitt: ““Tear Down Every Closet Door” -Harvey Milk”
  • Kate Ericksen: “Ten Days in the Madhouse”
  • Patrick Anderson: “The Navajo Code Talkers of World War II”
  • Andre Clifton: “The Rwandan Genocide”
  • Dylan Kist: “The Sabermetrics: from Bill James to Billy Beane”
  • Sydney Rosel-Ryberg: “Women in Law”

  • Savannah Tody, Abi Palmer: “Baby Boom”
  • Lauren Daher, Reese Hennen: “Byberry Insane Asylum”
  • Emma Sellner, Isabelle Triana: “Education of the Holocaust”
  • Abril Flores, Elsa Bunay Chima, Celeste Gomez Cuesta: “El Poder Chicano”
  • Aidan McCauley, Sylvia Torkelson: “Entering the Public Sphere: Fighting French Misogyny”
  • Erika Eastland Cortes, Gemma Hertz: “From Melancholia to Depression”
  • Olympia Mongo, De’Jaun Simmons, Mya Williams, Kahn Powell II, I’Tianna Salaam: “Jim Crow Laws: Elements That Remain”
  • Stacy Ruiz, Isabel Hernandez: “Méndez Vs Westminster”
  • John Stuart, Wyatt Gese: “Operation Gunnerside”
  • Michael Fuentes Palma, Cheryl Fuentes Palma, Katherine Villa: “Rise to Power”
  • Jannah Starr, Jaylin Benner: “Seneca Falls Convention: Discussing The Civil & Political Rights of Women”
  • Anahi Bueno Hernandez, Catherine Ezeokeke. Isabel Doucat, Amir Everett, Adonai Burks: “The Black Panthers”
  • Isabel Queenan, Helen McGeheran: “The Grimké Sisters: Sisters Against Slavery”
  • Lucy Johnson, Evelyn Anderson: “The Night Witches”
  • Ashantii Lino Altamirano, Anahi Sanchez Lazcano, Emillie Castillo: “Women for Change!”

  • Ava Allinder: “The True Story of Dracula”
  • Lily Burrows: “Minnie Vautrin/ The Power of the American Flag”
  • Frances Ronning: “The Lavender Scare- Redbait and Switch”
  • Sophia Noonan: “The World She Coded: Jean Jennings Bartik and the Invisible ENIAC Computer Women”
  • Morgan Bailie: “Zelda Fitzgerald”

  • Kate Harris: “Communication Through Conflict: Women of the IRA Challenging Gender Roles”
  • Tommy Rudolph: “Dawson’s Field Hijackings”
  • Hung Nguyen: “Establishment of Dachau Camp”
  • Sofia Maruggi: “Fair and Lovely: Colorism and Skin Whitening in India”
  • Robby Larsen: “Henry Ford’s Assembly Line and the Model T”
  • David Clancy: “Japanese Cars in 1970s America”
  • Stefan Larsen: “King Léopold ll”
  • Marcus Winkler: “Navajo Code Talkers”
  • Maddie Bollig: “Salvador Dali”
  • Luke Goeddeke: “Sesame Street: Muppets in Education”
  • Erin Wosepka: “Stonewall Riots”
  • Katie Sjosten: “Susan B Anthony”
  • Nikolas Van Nelson: “Telegraph Invention”
  • Patience Akok: “Uncovering Their Endeavors: The Black Panther Party”

  • Kyle Walker, Ellis Todd: “Curt Food and Free Agency”
  • Zach Pirozzolo, Declan Higgins: “Instant Replay”
  • Madison Spielman, Ella Conlon: “How the Government Killed the Cocktail: Prohibition in the 1920’s”
  • Ava Pricco, Ethan Pricco: “Space Race”
  • Kate Thibault, Ethan Fabiano Wilson, Damien Wiese, Subin Ali-Caccamo: “Stonewall Riots”
  • Brandon Hoban, Jacob Pirozzolo: “The Enigma Machine with Alan Turing”

  • Kristen Stauffer: “Ebola Reston: The Importance of the First Filovirus Outbreak in the United States”
  • Mya Pribbenow: “Koko: The Gorilla Who Talked With Her Hands”
  • Kate Manley: “Radio Free Europe: Puncturing The Iron Curtain One Broadcast at a Time”
  • Ashton Fernandez: “Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection”
  • Maximiliano Correa: “Video Game Crash of 1983”