by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

We are honored to recognize the accomplishments of the Class of 2020.  In fact, we start by saluting each and every graduate as they collectively enter adulthood and pursue college and career options with such a unique and new perspective.  As much as any graduating class in DeLaSalle’s 120-year history, this year’s graduates display unsurpassed levels of resiliency, adaptability, kindness, understanding, responsibility, and wisdom.  What a remarkable group of graduates!  Your high school is SO proud of you!  What a remarkable group of parents and families who have supported them (and the school) in this most unique time in our country’s history!

In other years — and in years to come — the school would honor graduates with individual academic and activity awards at the annual Baccalaureate Mass prior to graduation. Unable to gather due to the pandemic, we instead recognized these hard-working and accomplished graduates during their virtual graduation ceremony.  With some still making college decisions in the coming days, we know that the vast majority of the graduating class leaves DeLaSalle with a plan to attend college, having earned millions of dollars in combined scholarship support.

For more than four decades, the most prestigious awards earned by DeLaSalle seniors are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and “Islander Awards,” as they recognize stellar and broad contributions to the community and school’s legacy in areas of academic performance, personal character, and service to school and community.  By vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, approximately ten percent of each graduating class is recognized in this manner; the two seniors with the most votes from peers and staff earn the “DeLaSalle Award.”

The “DeLaSalle Awards” for 2020 go to Sydney Riley and Jalen Travis, and fourteen other graduates earned “Islander Awards” for 2020:   Maya Adelgren, Jacoby Andrews, Megan Benson, Nick Ericksen, Eden Feleke, JunFen Freihammer, Lucy Lyngen, Calvin Mattson, David McComas, Hannah Omodt, Kennedi Roberts, Lucy Suek, Diana Truong, and Jamie Wheeler. 

DeLaSalle each year also formally recognizes the Distinguished Scholars for the Class of 2020. Each of the Scholars had achieved a cumulative grade point average of 4.0 or higher after the first seven semesters of high school.  DeLaSalle also honors 13 students with individual academic department awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, and exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, while exceeding the expectations of coursework.

We also recognize the members of the National Honor Society and the National Art Honor Society, along with a number of graduates who earned scholarships from outside organizations to supplement what they had already earned from their colleges and universities or choice

Finally, one student from each co-curricular program has been recognized for his or her leadership with Activities Awards, each of which was based upon enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability within that student activity.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Sydney Riley
  • Jalen Travis

Islander Awards

  • Maya Adelgren
  • Jacoby Andrews
  • Megan Benson
  • Nick Ericksen
  • Eden Feleke
  • JunFen Freihammer
  • Lucy Lyngen
  • Calvin Mattson
  • David McComas
  • Hannah Omodt
  • Kennedi Roberts
  • Lucy Suek
  • Diana Truong
  • Jamie Wheeler

DeLaSalle honored 13 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Liam Maves
  • Studio Arts
    JunFen Freihammer
  • Band
    Nicholas Ericksen
  • Chinese
    Sarah Hodge
  • Choir
    Addy Ney
  • English
    Paige Ung
  • Mathematics
    Abby Hames
  • Orchestra
    Grace DeRoche
  • Physical Education
    Nurjei Weems
  • Science
    Sydney Riley
  • Social Studies
    William Grass
  • Spanish
    Maya Adelgren
  • Theology
    Lucy Lyngen

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Parker Adams
  • Maya Adelgren
  • Joshua Alfano
  • Jennifer Barahona-Mendieta
  • Sophia Bauer
  • Andrea Beltran-Moore
  • Alexis Bonine
  • Ainsley Cox
  • Motunrayo Daniel
  • Stella Dennehy
  • Grace DeRoche
  • Mark Dominguez-Giron
  • Nicholas Ericksen
  • Eden Feleke
  • Henry Fisher
  • Wyatt Gibb
  • Magdalen Haller
  • Abigail Hames
  • Joseph Hanson
  • Nathan Koplin
  • Ari Lauer-Frey
  • Molly Laumakis
  • Calvin Mattson
  • David McComas
  • An Nguyen-Trinh
  • Hannah Omodt
  • Nathan Omodt
  • Vivian Pham\
  • Sydney Riley
  • Maya Shepherd
  • Ian Silver
  • Messiah Smith
  • Eleanor Snee
  • Sarah Swanson
  • Diana Truong
  • Paige Ung
  • Sy Wallraf
  • Jamie Wheeler
  • Maya Wosepka

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society; they were inducted into the DeLaSalle chapter in earlier ceremonies based upon a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average, outstanding character, leadership and service:

  • Parker Adams 
  • Maya Adelgren 
  • Joshua Alfano 
  • Andrew Amell 
  • Gabriel Amore 
  • Ranen Anlair 
  • Jennifer Barahona-Mendieta 
  • Sophia Bauer 
  • Andrea Beltrán-Moore 
  • Megan Benson 
  • Virginie Benson NiCheallachain 
  • Alexis Bonine 
  • Alex Calle Alvarez 
  • Alexis Cochran-Starr 
  • Emma Copeland 
  • Ainsley Cox 
  • Motunrayo Daniel 
  • Stella Dennehy 
  • Grace DeRoche 
  • Mark Dominguez-Giron 
  • Noah Emmes 
  • Margaret Engel 
  • Nicholas Ericksen 
  • Eden Feleke 
  • Henry Fisher 
  • JunFen Freihammer 
  • Isabela Garcia 
  • Princess Gataud 
  • Wyatt Gibb 
  • Mathias Goddard 
  • Gabriel Goeddeke 
  • Cesar Gonzalez 
  • Rebecca Goral 
  • Abigail Hames 
  • Joseph Hanson 
  • Weslyn Harmon 
  • Marley Hinschberger 
  • Sarah Hodge 
  • Mae Hyser 
  • Ximena Idrovo-Cuesta 
  • Andrew Irvin 
  • Tatianna Karkoc 
  • Elizabeth Kerkvliet 
  • Nathan Koplin 
  • Magdalen Haller 
  • Ari Lauer-Frey 
  • Molly Laumakis 
  • Kimberly Llangari 
  • Shalom Luitjens Weatherspoon 
  • Lucy Lyngen 
  • Calvin Mattson 
  • Allyson McCarthy 
  • David McComas 
  • Charles McLean 
  • Elena Mercado 
  • Alaja Miller 
  • Imelda Mongo 
  • Max Nelson 
  • Adelaide Ney 
  • An Nguyen-Trinh
  • Ian Nielsen-Hart
  • Hannah Omodt
  • Nathan Omodt
  • Dayana Ortiz-Robles
  • James Pfarr
  • Vivian Pham
  • Connor Quinlan
  • Emily Reed
  • Devan Riley
  • Sydney Riley
  • Kennedi Roberts 
  • Katelyn Ruiz 
  • Megan Scobee 
  • Maya Shepherd 
  • Ian Silver 
  • Susanlyn Singroy 
  • Messiah Smith 
  • Eleanor Snee 
  • Kai Sobaski 
  • Faith Stachowski 
  • Elliot Steeves 
  • Lucy Suek 
  • Sarah Swanson 
  • Cecilia Thibault 
  • Jalen Travis 
  • Diana Truong 
  • Paige Ung
  • Sy Wallraf 
  • Samuel Warren
  • Bryce Weber
  • Jamie Wheeler 
  • Danielle Whiteside 
  • Maya Wosepka 
  • Hector Yuquilima

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Art Honor Society:

  • Maya Adelgren 
  • Maria Alvarado 
  • Gabriel Amore 
  • Sophia Bauer
  • Virginie Benson NiCheallachain
  • Megan Benson 
  • Alexis Bonine
  • Stella Dennehy 
  • Sophia Earl-Moseley 
  • Margaret Engel
  • JunFen Freihammer
  • Princess Gataud 
  • Cesar Gonzalez 
  • Tatianna Karkoc 
  • Molly Laumakis
  • Allyson McCarthy 
  • Charlie McLean 
  • Dayana Ortiz-Robles 
  • Emily Reed 
  • Megan Scobee                  
  • Matthew Seawood 
  • Maya Shepherd 
  • Susanlyn Singroy 
  • Eleanor Snee 
  • Kai Sobaski 
  • Lucy Suek
  • Sarah Swanson 
  • Cecilia Thibault
  • Jalen Travis 
  • Paige Ung 
  • Greta Vanstrum 
  • Isabella Villarreal
  • Gina Violante 
  • Jamie Wheeler 
  • Maya Wosepka

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Art Club
    Gina Violante
  • Baseball
    James Pfarr
  • Basketball – Boys’
    Jalen Travis
  • Basketball – Girls’
    Nurjei Weems
  • Cheer – Competition
    Tatiana Karkoc
  • Cheer – Sideline
    Chalon Coley
  • Chess
    Logan Willhite-Xiong
  • Cross Country – Boys’
    Elliot Steeves
  • Cross Country – Girls’
    Sydney Riley
  • Football
    Jalen Travis
  • Golf – Boys’
    Mack Person
  • Golf – Girls’
    Megan Scobee
  • GREEN Team
    Maya Adelgren
  • Hockey – Boys’
    Henry Deinema
  • Hockey – Girls’
    Lucy Lyngen
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Diana Truong
  • Lacrosse – Girls’
    Samara Valme-Jones
  • LEAP (Lasallians for Equity and Peace)
    Weslyn Harmon
  • MACRs (Men’s Association of Competitive Readers)
    Calvin Mattson
  • Math League
    Abby Hames
  • Mock Trial
    Diana Truong
  • National Art Honor Society
    JunFen Freihammer
  • National Honor Society
    David McComas
  • Pep Band
    Langston Lexvold
  • Pit Orchestra
    Nicholas Ericksen
  • Quiz Bowl
    Mark Sebastian Dominguez-Giron
  • Robotics
    Andrew Amell
  • Soccer – Boys’
    Chase Taylor
  • Soccer – Girls’
    Maggie Haller
  • Softball
    Rebecca Goral
  • Speech
    Abigael Wagner
  • Step Team
    Sydney Riley
  • Student Council
    Jacoby Andrews
  • Swimming – Boys’
    Kendal Neary
  • Swimming – Girls’
    Allyson McCarthy
  • Tennis – Boys’
    Max Nelson
  • Tennis – Girls’
    Megan Scobee
  • Theatre Performer – Male
    Calvin Mattson
  • Theatre Performer – Female
    Parker Adams
  • Theatre Technical
    Jamie Wheeler
  • Track-and-Field – Boys’
    Henry Fisher
  • Track-and-Field – Girls’
    Molly Laumakis
  • Volleyball
    Molly Laumakis
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    JunFen Freihammer
  • Wrestling
    Matthew Benson

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Jalen Travis
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Maggie Haller

 

  • Outstanding Male Athletic Participation
    Nathan Omodt
  • Outstanding Female Athletic Participation
    Lucy Lyngen

 

  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Performer
    Nicholas Ericksen
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Performer
    Ainsley Cox

 

  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Participation
    Gabe Goeddeke
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Participation
    Stella Dennehy