by DeLaSalle | | Headlines
Christine Ohenzuwa '19 receives the DeLaSalle Award from school President, Barry Lieske, during the Senior Awards ceremony on May 22, 2019.

Now that the final activities of the 2018-19 school year have reached their conclusion (and with only a few more Open Houses to go!), DeLaSalle again salutes the individual and collective accomplishments of the Class of 2019!  Most of the accolades earned by these seniors were announced last month and, as is our tradition, we were honored to gather the perspectives of many seniors in our annual “Salute to Graduates” video. In total, over 98 percent of the graduating class leaves DeLaSalle with a plan to attend college, having earned millions of dollars in combined scholarship support.

Once again, we congratulate this outstanding class and their families as they prepare for college.  By September, they will be succeeding in colleges from the Pacific to the Atlantic and more than 30 states in between.  Islanders are Going Everywhere!  Just four years ago, over 400 eighth graders had applied to be part of the Class of 2019.  When that process reached its conclusion, and De had made its admission selections and families their commitments (with a handful of transfers welcomed along the way), the past four years of partnership resulted in 182 outstanding young women and men ready for the next steps in their lives. We will forevermore keep this class in our prayers as they continue to make better their new college communities and befriend and serve all the new people they will meet!

For more than four decades, the most prestigious awards earned by DeLaSalle seniors are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and “Islander Awards,” as they recognize stellar and broad contributions to the community and school’s legacy in areas of academic performance, personal character, and service to school and community.  By vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, approximately ten percent of each graduating class is recognized in this manner; the two seniors with the most votes from peers and staff earn the “DeLaSalle Award.”

The “DeLaSalle Awards” for 2019 go to Gabrielle Hill and Christine Ohenzuwa, and sixteen other graduates earned “Islander Awards” for 2019:  Muriel Ambrus, Samantha Arocho, Reina Balley, Jamison Battle, Julia Brand, Victoria Brimacomb, Mary Claire Francois, Juan-Pablo Guillen, Alexsandr “Sasha” Kenigsberg, Kalina Larsen, Amanuel Nigatu, Tyrell Terry, Luke Timmerman, Shannon Wagner, Alex Wenner, and Julian Wright.   All 18 awardees were first recognized at the year-end convocation during the school day; ten days later, they were again recognized in front of parents, family and friends at Baccalaureate and Senior Awards.

Also at Baccalaureate, DeLaSalle formally recognized the Distinguished Scholars for the Class of 2019 at the evening program.  Each of the Scholars had achieved a cumulative grade point average of 4.0 or higher after the first seven semesters of high school.  DeLaSalle also honored 12 students with individual academic department awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, and exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, while exceeding the expectations of coursework.

In addition, seven seniors were saluted for having been named a National Merit Scholarship Commended Student, among the top five percent of more than 1.5 million students nationally who took the PSAT in 2017.

The members of the National Honor Society and the National Art Honor Society were also recognized, along with a number of graduates who earned scholarships from outside organizations to supplement what they had already earned from their colleges and universities or choice

Finally, one student from each co-curricular program also was recognized for his or her leadership with Activities Awards, each of which was based upon enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability within that student activity.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Gabrielle Hill
  • Christine Ohenzuwa

Islander Awards

  • Muriel Ambrus
  • Samantha Arocho
  • Reina Balley
  • Jamison Battle
  • Julia Brand
  • Victoria Brimacomb
  • Mary Clare Francois
  • Juan Pablo Guillen
  • Sasha Kenigsberg
  • Kalina Larsen
  • Amanuel Nigatu
  • Luke Timmerman
  • Tyrell Terry
  • Shannon Wagner
  • Alex Wenner
  • Julian Wright

DeLaSalle honored 12 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Anders Lundin
  • Studio Arts
    Madelilein McCabe
  • Band
    Juan-Pablo Guillen
  • Choir
    Gabrielle Johnson
  • English
    Gabrielle Hill
  • Mathematics
    Victoria Brimacomb
  • Modern Languages
    Samantha Arocho
  • Orchestra
    Isabella Prater
  • Physical Education
    Christopher Kussow
  • Science
    Zichen Jiang
  • Social Studies
    Muriel Ambrus
  • Theology
    Luke Timmerman

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Muriel Ambrus
  • Reina Balley
  • Isaac Blaine-Sauer
  • Julia Brand
  • Victoria Brimacomb
  • Kevin Cambi
  • Dana Corbin
  • Clara Coughlan-Smith
  • Gabrielle Hill
  • Corey Hines
  • Jack Holthusen
  • Elvis Idrovo-Mejia
  • Zichen Jiang
  • Quinn Johnson
  • Caroline Kenney
  • Ruth Kinyon
  • Sam Kulesa
  • Kalina Larsen
  • Anders Lundin
  • Sophia Marret
  • Tatziana McKnight
  • Amanuel Nigatu
  • Kayla Nye
  • Christine Ohenzuwa
  • W. Person
  • Joseph Phelan
  • Isabella Prater
  • Tianquin Qu
  • Josef Sachs
  • Daniel Schmidt
  • Grant Singer
  • Maria Spack
  • Luke Timmerman
  • Audrey Vidmar
  • Shannon Wagner
  • Madelynn Wald
  • Nathaniel Walker
  • Lucia Wallinga
  • Meryt Watkins-Wright
  • Alex Wenner

Seven DeLaSalle seniors were named Commended Students for their exemplary performance on the 2017 PSAT.  Their scores were among the top five percent in the nation among more than 1.5 million students taking the exam.

  • Victoria Brimacomb
  • Adaire Criner
  • Ruth Kinyon
  • Joseph Phelan
  • Maria Spack
  • Luke Timmerman
  • Alex Wenner

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society; they were inducted into the DeLaSalle chapter in earlier ceremonies based upon a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average, outstanding character, leadership and service:

  • Jennifer Alvarado
  • Muriel Ambrus
  • Reina Balley
  • Jamison Battle
  • Isaac Blaine-Sauer
  • Julia Brand
  • Jada Bridgeford
  • Victoria Brimacomb
  • Jeno Broschofsky
  • Cormac Calcaterra
  • Kevin Cambi
  • Angelli Cedillo
  • Ava Chance
  • Dana Corbin
  • Michelle Cortes Dominguez
  • Clara Coughlan-Smith
  • Adaire Criner
  • Shane de Sibour
  • Natalie Delgado
  • Sanna Evans
  • Antonetta Gail
  • Eoghan Gartner
  • Erik Godinez Alarcon
  • Samuel Goetz
  • Andrew Grace
  • Gabriella Grady
  • Juan-Pablo Guillen
  • Frances Haase
  • Patrick Harrington
  • Hannah Hass
  • Ella Haugesag
  • Keegan Helmke
  • Diana Herrera Ortega
  • Gabrielle Hill
  • Corey Hines
  • Jenna Hoban
  • Jack Holthusen
  • Elvis Idrovo Mejia
  • Zichen Jiang
  • Quinn Johnson
  • Rowan Keenan
  • Alexandr Kenigsberg
  • Caroline Kenney
  • Grace Kenney
  • Ruth Kinyon
  • Sam Kulesa
  • Michael Larkin
  • Kalina Larsen
  • Anders Lundin
  • Leah Lyngen
  • Nicolo Margioni
  • Sophia Marret
  • Nicholas Martinez
  • Benjamin Maruggi
  • Madailein McCabe
  • Rory McGrath
  • Tatziana McKnight
  • Paige Mueffelman
  • Amanuel Nigatu
  • Kayla Nye
  • Lisa Nyenie-Wea
  • Olivia Odegard
  • Christine Ohenzuwa
  • Peter Ortiz
  • W. Person
  • Joseph Phelan
  • Isabella Prater
  • Tianquin Qu
  • Karen Rojas Martinez
  • Charlie Rubendall
  • Indigo Rudduck
  • William Rushman
  • Josef Sachs
  • Amani Samuels
  • Liam Schaper
  • Daniel Schmidt
  • Benton Scott
  • Grant Singer
  • Cole Smith Walter
  • Maria Spack
  • Molly Stuart
  • Liam Sullivan
  • Tyrell Terry
  • Alexandra Thornton
  • Luke Timmerman
  • Jack Uecker
  • Audrey Vidmar
  • Shannon Wagner
  • Madelynn Wald
  • Nathaniel Walker
  • Lucia Wallinga
  • Meryt Watkins-Wright
  • Alexander Wenner
  • Darlington Yonly

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Art Honor Society:

  • Reina Balley
  • Noah Blohm
  • Joseph Brezonik
  • Shane de Sibour
  • Isaiah Fitzsimmons
  • Isabelle Fleming
  • Iyana Ford-Pettis
  • Andrew Grace
  • Kate Graham
  • Frances Haase
  • Ella Haugesag
  • Sophia Hayden
  • Zichen Jiang
  • Ruth Kinyon
  • Lundin, Anders
  • Leah Lyngen
  • Sophia Marret
  • Madailein McCabe
  • Hannah McNew
  • Emma Mishler
  • Kayla Nye
  • Arianna Ortiz
  • Tianqin Qu
  • Madelyne Rendon
  • Indigo Rudduck
  • Maria Spack
  • Antonio Villagomez
  • Madelynn Wald
  • Lucia Wallinga
  • Meryt Watkins-Wright
  • Isaac Worple

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Baseball
    Charlie Rubendall
  • Basketball – Boys’
    Tyrell Terry
  • Basketball – Girls’
    Mary Claire Francois
  • Cheer – Competition
    Dana Corbin
  • Cheer – Sideline
    Iyana Ford-Pettis
  • Chess
    Spencer Williams
  • Cross Country – Boys’
    Jack Holthusen
  • Cross Country – Girls’
    Leah Lyngen
  • Football
    Anthony Harris, Jr.
  • Golf – Boys’
    Liam Sullivan
  • Golf – Girls’
    Olivia Odegard
  • GREEN Team
    Gabrielle Hill
  • Hockey – Girls’
    Maddie Duca
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Emma Mishler
  • Lacrosse – Boys’
    Thomas Pribbenow
  • MACRs (Men’s Association of Competitive Readers)
    Jeno Broschofsky
  • Math League
    Cormac Calcaterra         
  • Mock Trial
    Adaire Criner
  • National Art Honor Society
    Kate Graham
  • National Honor Society
    Cormac Calcaterra
  • Pep Band
    Rory McGrath
  • Pit Orchestra
    Juan-Pablo Guillen
  • Quiz Bowl
    Ben Maruggi
  • Robotics
    Christine Ohenzuwa
  • Science Club
    Zichen Jiang
  • Soccer – Boys’
    Christopher Kussow
  • Soccer – Girls’
    Audrey Vidmar
  • Softball
    Gabrielle Johnson
  • Speech
    Adaire Criner
  • Step Team
    Madailein McCabe
  • Student Council
    Zichen Jiang
  • Swimming – Boys’
    Spencer Bury
  • Tennis – Boys’
    Joe Sachs
  • Tennis – Girls’
    Sanna Evans
  • Theatre Performer – Male
    Aidan Scott
  • Theatre Performer – Female
    Ali Thornton
  • Theatre Technical
    Alli Biermaier
  • Track-and-Field – Boys’
    Julian Wright
  • Track-and-Field – Girls’
    Muriel Ambrus
  • Volleyball
    Kayla Nye
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Gabrielle Hill
  • Yearbook
    Emma Mishler

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Julian Wright
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Muriel Ambrus

 

  • Outstanding Male Athletic Participation
    Alex Wenner
  • Outstanding Female Athletic Participation
    Leah Lyngen

 

  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Performer
    Sasha Kenigsberg
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Performer
    Clara Coughlan-Smith

 

  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Participation
    William Rushman
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Participation
    Isabella Prater