by DeLaSalle | | Special Content

DeLaSalle student athletes will compete to be among the best in Minnesota in their respective winter sports. Please join us in congratulating and cheering on these athletes to victory!

For the first time, the wrestlers are partnering with athletes from Columbia Heights to form a co-op wrestling program.

Section 5AA Team Bracket

  • Team– Saturday, February 16th at 10:00 am at Totino-Grace High School
    • #10 Columbia Heights/DeLaSalle vs. #7 Brooklyn Center at 10:00 am
    • Quarterfinals on Saturday, February 16th vs. #2 Orono at 11:00 am at Totino-Grace High School
    • Semifinals on Saturday, February 16th at 12:30 pm at Totino-Grace High School
    • Finals on Saturday, February 16th at 2:30 pm at Totino-Grace High School
  • Individuals– Saturday, February 23rd at Orono High School
    • TBD→ Weigh-In
    • TBD→  Wrestling begins (Preliminary Round I, Quarterfinals, Consolation Round I, and Consolation Round II)

The boys’ hockey team is also a co-op program housed at the Minnehaha Academy rink.

Section 4A Boys’ Hockey Bracket

  • TBD: Tuesday, February 19th at 6:00 or 8:00 pm at Aldrich Arena or Wednesday, February 20th at 6:00 pm at Aldrich or 7:30 pm at Roseville Arena
  • TBD Quarterfinals- Thursday, February 21st & Friday, February 22nd at 6:00 or 8:00 pm at Aldrich Arena
  • TBD Semifinals- Tuesday, February 26th at 6:00 or 8:30 pm at Roseville Arena
  • TBD Final- Friday, March 1st at 7:00 pm at Roseville Arena

Islander boys swimmers, like the girls in the fall, participate in a co-op program with St. Agnes and St. Anthony Village, headquartered at the St. Anthony village pool.

  • Swim Prelims- Thursday, February 21st at 6:00 PM at Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina
  • Diving Prelims & Finals- Friday, February 22nd at 6:00 PM at Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina
  • Swim Finals- Saturday, February 23rd at 1:00 pm at Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina

The Islanders are ranked ninth in the state (Class AAA) as of February 5, with a 10-5 overall record, winners of nine of their past 11 games. De’s girls’ team is attempting to return to State for the third straight season, having earned nine previous trips to State (and three titles) since 2006.

Section 4AAA Girls’ Basketball Tournament Bracket

    • Quarterfinals-Thursday, February 28th at time TBD at high seed school
    • Semifinals- Saturday , March 2nd at 5:00 or 7:00 pm at East Ridge High School
    • Final- Thursday, March 7th at 7:00 pm at East Ridge High School

 

  • Section 4AAA Girls’ Basketball Ticket Prices:

 

    • Adults: TBD
    • Students: TBD

Girls’ Basketball Class AAA State Tournament Information

 

The Islanders are ranked first in Minnesota Class AAA as of February 5 with a 12-4 overall record. They are attempting to win the 24th Minnesota State title in school history (12 titles in Catholic or Independent tournaments from 1920-1974, and 11 since joining the MSHSL in 1975)

 

  • Section 6AAA Boys’ Basketball Ticket Prices:

 

    • Adults: TBD
    • Students: TBD

Boys’ Basketball Class AAA State Tournament Information

 

The Islanders captured their third consecutive Minnesota State Class A Championship on February 2, the eleventh in school history since De started a program in 1997.  The team also earned their 19th bid to compete in a National Championship event.

  • UCA Nationals, Varsity Cheer Competition: Thursday, February 7th- Monday, February 11th-in Orlando, FL

De continues to participate in a multi-school co-op program called Minnehaha United, which is headquartered at the Minnehaha Academy ice rink.  The 2018-19 team finished the regular season with a 14-11 record.

Section 6AA Girls’ Hockey Bracket (all games at Parade Ice Garden)

  • Minnehaha United 3 – Armstrong/Cooper 1
  • Quarterfinal: Blake 11 – Minnehaha United 0