by DeLaSalle | | Special Content

Fall Sports Playoffs

Congratulations to DeLaSalle athletes competing in sectional tournaments in their respective fall sports.

The boys’ soccer team finished the regular season with an 11-2-1 record and a second-place finish in the Tri Metro Conference.  The Islanders are ranked #9 in the state rankings as section play begins.  The top four seeds in Section 5A are all ranked among the top ten in the state.

Section 5A

  • Thursday, October 11: DeLaSalle earned a first round bye
  • Saturday, October 13, DeLaSalle 1 – Columbia Heights 0 (section quarterfinal)
  • Tuesday, October 16, Totino-Grace 3 – DeLaSalle 0 (section semifinal)
  • Thursday, October 18, 5:00pm, section final at Osseo

The girls’ soccer team captured the Tri-Metro Conference championship with an undefeated 8-0 record in league play, including road victories at top-ten ranked Visitation and at Holy Angels.  The team had dropped their first four games of the year (three against top ten ranked teams) when several starters were out with injuries or playing out of their normal positions because of those injuries.  Once everyone regained their health, the Islanders went 9-1-2 over the final twelve games of the year, including the undefeated run in conference play.  They finished the season just outside the top ten, with the eleventh most votes in the statewide Class A rankings at year’s end

Section 5A

  • Thursday, October 11: DeLaSalle earned a first round bye
  • Saturday, October 13: DeLaSalle 9 — Columbia Heights 0
  • Tuesday, October 16: 7:00pm, section semifinal #2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. #3 DeLaSalle at Breck
  • Thursday, October 18, 7:00pm, section final at Osseo

Section 4AAAA

  • Tuesday, October 23, 7:00pm, quarterfinal at high seed
  • Saturday, October 27, 7:00pm, semifinal at high seed
  • Friday, November 2, 7:00pm, final at high seed

Section 5AA

  • Wednesday, October 24, time TBD, 1st round match at high seed
  • Friday, October 26, time TBD, 1st round match at high seed
  • Tuesday, October 30, time TBD, quarterfinals match at high seed
  • Thursday, November 1, time TBD, semifinal match at high seed
  • Saturday, November 3, finals at Academy of Holy Angels

Section 6AA

  • Wednesday, October 24, 3:45pm, boys’ 5,000 meters run at Gale Woods Farm (7210 County Rd 110 W, Minnetrista, MN 55364)
  • Wednesday, October 24, 4:15pm, girls 4,000 meters run at Gale Woods Farm (7210 County Rd 110 W, Minnetrista, MN 55364)
  • Wednesday, October 25, 5:10pm, boys’ and girls’ award ceremony at Gale Woods Farm

Section 4AA

  • Thursday, November 8, 5:30pm, swim prelims at Stillwater Middle School
  • Friday, November 9, 6:10pm, diving event at Stillwater Middle School
  • Saturday, November 10, 1:30pm, swim finals at Stillwater Middle School

The Islanders finished the regular season with a 6-6 record, losing their first round section match in Section 6AA.  Individual singles and doubles match play begin on October 15.

Section 6AA – Singles bracket | Doubles bracket \ Team bracket

Team

  • Wednesday, October 3, 4:00pm, Aquila Park – Team Round 1: #12 DeLaSalle vs #5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  • Thursday, October 4, time TBD, team quarterfinal at high seed
  • Rain Dates: Friday, October 5 & Monday, October 8
  • Tuesday, October 9, time TBD, team Semifinals & finals at Lakeville Lifetime Fitness

Individuals

  • Monday, October 15, 2018
    • 8:00am: Indigo Rudduck (DeLaSalle) vs. Eilliana Loesch (Minneapolis Washburn) at Lakeville Lifetime
    • Time TBD: Sanna Evans (DeLaSalle) vs. Cammie Norman (Benilde-St. Margaret’s) at Lakeville Lifetime
    • Time TBD: Emily Reed/Megan Scobee (DeLaSalle) vs. Jessica Ip/Ingrid Smith (Edina) at Lakeville Lifetime
    • Time TBD: Nia Steinhagen/Julia Brand (DeLaSalle) vs. Lauren Taylor/Sophie Haviland (Minneapolis Washburn) at Lakeville Lifteime
  • Tuesday, October 16, 2018 → individual semifinals & finals at Lakeville Lifetime Fitness, Time TBD

 

DeLaSalle Theatre Presents

“Evita”

November 9, 10, 15, 16, 17 / 7:30pm / Florance Center

November 11 / 4:00pm / Florance Center

Tickets: $15 reserved; $10 general; $8 non-DLS students/seniors; free for De students with school ID

DeLaSalle Theatre presents “Evita”, directed by Farrah Buffington.

Evita is based on the historical story of María Eva Duarte de Perón, a poor Argentinian girl who grows up to be the wife of the president of Argentina, worshipped by her people. As First Lady of Argentina, she aligns herself with the poor, winning herself, and Perón, popularity among Argentinians. Evita becomes a hero to the poor and the working class—and an enemy to the rich. A young and unknown revolutionary, Ché, narrates the rise and fall of the beloved matriarch of the Argentinian people.

You may purchase reserved tickets in advance of the show. Click on the show date to purchase reserved tickets.

 

 

 

Middle school students who are interested in attending DeLaSalle may obtain complimentary tickets by contacting Mike O’Keefe at 612-676-7679.