by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Families and friends of the Class of 2018 joined DeLaSalle staff in celebration at the annual Baccalaureate and Senior Awards on May 23.  Father Joe Kuharski, DeLaSalle chaplain, celebrated Mass for the assembly, after which several seniors were recognized for academic, co-curricular, and all-around excellence at an awards ceremony.

For more than four decades, the most prestigious awards earned by DeLaSalle seniors are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and “Islander Awards,” as they recognize significant and broad contributions to the community and school’s legacy in areas of exemplary performance, personal character, and service to school and community. By vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, approximately ten percent of each graduating class is recognized in this manner; the two seniors with the most votes from peers and staff earn the “DeLaSalle Award.”

As previously announced at a school assembly on May 14, the “DeLaSalle Awards” for 2018 go to Efrata Feleke and Sam Mishler; seventeen of their classmates also have earned “Islander Awards.”  Feleke, Mishler, and the 17 “Islander Award” recipients were recognized once again at the May 23 evening ceremony, in front of families and peers.  At that time, other seniors were lauded for their exemplary performance in individual academic and co-curricular areas.

President, Barry Lieske, and principal, Jim Benson, formally recognized the Distinguished Scholars for the Class of 2018 at the evening program.  Each of the Scholars had achieved a cumulative grade point average of 4.0 or higher after the first seven semesters of high school.  DeLaSalle also honored 14 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

In addition, Daryl Yap `18 was saluted for having been named a National Merit Scholarship finalist, one of only 2500 scholarship winners — of more than 1.2 million student candidates this year – who took the PSAT in 2016.

Finally, one student from each co-curricular program also was recognized for his or her leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability within that student activity.

The evening concluded with a reception, sponsored by the DeLaSalle Alumni Association, to congratulate the Islander graduates and welcome the newest members of the Association to their next lifetime connection.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Efrata Feleke
  • Sam Mishler

Islander Awards

  • Ben Anderson
  • Ansley Atkinson
  • Erin Boehme
  • Kemi Daniel
  • Eliot Doerner
  • Julia Eubanks
  • Evan Francois
  • Ben Jackson
  • Gabe Kalscheur
  • Karina Karbo-Wright
  • Saul Maldonado Perez
  • Jazmine Ngwu
  • Xavier Roberts
  • Golda Stewart
  • Brady Thompson
  • Jae Whiterabbit
  • Peter Wild Crea

DeLaSalle honored 14 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Saul Maldonado Perez
  • Visual Arts
    Sheridan Cornett
  • Band
    Mara Halloran
  • Choir
    Maggie Kerwin
  • English
    EmmaLee Belew
  • French
    Isabelle Paulson
  • Mathematics
    Ansley Atkinson
  • Orchestra
    Mihret Atherly-Larson
  • Science
    Jo Phillippe
  • Social Studies
    Erin Boehme
  • Spanish
    Lauren Hanson
  • Theology
    Ben Jackson

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Benjamin Anderson
  • Ansley Atkinson
  • EmmaLee Belew
  • Erin Boehme
  • Jacob Brouillard
  • Corinne Butterfield
  • Alec Charlton
  • Hailey Daher
  • Chase Dickson
  • Eliot Doerner
  • Grace Ducat
  • Julia Eubanks
  • Jimmy Farah
  • Emma Friedman
  • Julia Gerloff
  • Mara Halloran
  • Lauren Hanson
  • Addie Hayden-Sofio
  • Justine Hill
  • Tabitha Hodgkins
  • Lauren Jenson
  • Nadia Johnson
  • Karina Karbo-Wright
  • Gwen Kelley
  • Maggie Kerwin
  • Lizbet Martinez-Port
  • Erin McCarthy
  • Ava Methner
  • Sam Mishler
  • Kellan Moore
  • Joe Parenteau
  • Isabelle Paulsen
  • Josephine Phillippe
  • Izze Rossiter
  • Ben Steiner
  • Golda Stewart
  • Joanna Sylvain
  • Brady Thompson
  • Don Truong
  • Jennifer Yeung

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society; they were inducted into the DeLaSalle chapter in earlier ceremonies based upon a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average, outstanding character, leadership and service:

  • Isabella Amore
  • Benjamin Anderson
  • Ansley Atkinson
  • Malcolm Bansa
  • EmmaLee Belew
  • Jacob Benjamin
  • Erin Boehme
  • Jacob Brouillard
  • Corinne Butterfield
  • Celeste Cervantes
  • Alec Charlton
  • Hailey Daher
  • Kemi Daniel
  • Chase Dickson
  • Christian Dickson
  • Eliot Doerner
  • Grace Ducat
  • Emma DuPont
  • Julia Eubanks
  • Jimmy Farah
  • Efrata Feleke
  • Nypri Fisher
  • Evan Francois
  • Emma Friedman
  • Julia Gerloff
  • Chloe Getschow
  • Gavin Gregory
  • Estafani Guiracoccha
  • Mara Halloran
  • Lauren Hanson
  • Addie Hayden-Sofio
  • Justine Hill
  • Tabitha Hodgkins
  • Isabel Hoyt
  • Ben Jackson
  • April James
  • Lauren Jenson
  • Zach Jester
  • Nadia Johnson
  • Karina Karbo-Wright
  • Emma Kelash
  • Gwen Kelley
  • Maggie Kerwin
  • Kalaya Kilzer
  • Leysa Kurtyka
  • Sophia Liang
  • Lizbet Martinez-Port
  • Erin McCarthy
  • Ava Methner
  • Sam Mishler
  • Molly Molloy
  • Kellan Moore
  • Ellie Nestingen
  • Jennifer Nieto Lazo
  • Jack Odegard
  • Manny Ortiz
  • Joe Parenteau
  • Claudia Partridge
  • Isabelle Paulsen
  • Leo Pfarr
  • Josephine Phillippe
  • Giselle Pliego-Moran
  • Amaris Rodriguez-Price
  • Izze Rossiter
  • David Safris-Fuentes
  • Mary Scott
  • Maisie Simpson
  • Elvis Sinchi Riera
  • Matthew Smeaton
  • Dacoda Speidel
  • Riley Spielman
  • Ben Steiner
  • Golda Stewart
  • Gen Streble
  • Zoe Sullivan
  • Joanna Sylvain
  • Malia Takeshita
  • Brady Thompson
  • Don Truong
  • Jackie Venters
  • Romario Villagomez
  • Allison Wagner
  • Natalie Weber
  • Jessica Wheeler
  • Peter Wild Crea
  • Max Wolf
  • Daryl Yap
  • Jennifer Yeung
  • Noah Zerull

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Art Honor Society:

  • Isabella Amore
  • Laura Bohorquez
  • Corinne Butterfield
  • Vicky Carchi
  • Celeste Cervantes
  • Sheridan Cornett
  • Cassandra Dahl
  • Chase Dickson
  • Isabel Doane
  • Grace Ducat
  • Julia Eubanks
  • Da’San Frazier
  • Madi Gebeck
  • Julia Gerloff
  • Chloe Getschow
  • Sarah Grygar
  • David Herrick
  • Justine Hill
  • Isabelle Horan
  • Kalaya Kilzer
  • Shelby Luellen
  • Erin McCarthy
  • Jennifer Nieto Lazo
  • Keenan O’Neill
  • Isabelle Paulsen
  • Giselle Pliego-Moran
  • Malanie Robinson
  • Harrison Rowe
  • Maisie Simpson
  • Elvis Sinchi Riera
  • Genevieve Streble
  • Joanna Sylvain
  • Olivia Travis
  • Sylvia Villarreal
  • Peter Wild Crea
  • Daryl Yap

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Baseball
    Leo Pfarr
  • Basketball – Boys’
    Gabe Kalscheur
  • Basketball – Girls’
    Ayanna Gardner
  • Cheer – Competition
    Jazmine Ngwu
  • Cheer – Sideline
    Alicia Boucha
  • Cross Country – Boys’
    Alec Charlton
  • Cross Country – Girls’
    Dacoda Speidel
  • Football
    Deven Thomas
  • Golf – Boys’
    Joe Hennen
  • Golf – Girls’
    Isabel Doane
  • GREEN Team
    Julia Gerloff
  • Hockey – Boys’
    Jack Odegard
  • Hockey – Girls’
    Justine Hill
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Sam Mishler
  • Lacrosse – Boys’
    Eliot Doerner
  • MACRs (Men’s Association of Competitive Readers)
    Alec Charlton
  • Math League
    Alyissa Sanders
  • Mock Trial
    Saul Maldonado Perez
  • National Art Honor Society
    David Herrick
  • Pep Band
    Lauren Jenson
  • Pit Orchestra
    Sam Mishler
  • Quiz Bowl
    Don Truong
  • Robotics
    Matthew Smeaton
  • Soccer – Boys’
    Jimmy Farah
  • Soccer – Girls’
    Ansley Atkinson
  • Softball
    Kalaya Kilzer
  • Speech
    Sam Mishler
  • Step Team
    Golda Stewart
  • Student Council
    Joanna Sylvain
  • Swimming – Girls’
    Izze Rossiter
  • Technovation
    Daryl Yap
  • Tennis – Boys’
    Ben Steiner
  • Tennis – Girls’
    Emma Kelash
  • Theatre Performer – Male
    Zach Jester
  • Theatre Performer – Female
    Jessica Wheeler
  • Track-and-Field – Boys’
    Brady Thompson
  • Track-and-Field – Girls’
    Moira Hazel
  • Volleyball
    Olivia Travis
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Efrata Feleke
  • Wrestling
    Jack Leonard

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Sage Booker
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Ansley Atkinson 
  • Outstanding Male Athletic Participant
    Brady Thompson
  • Outstanding Female Athletic Participant
    Dacoda Speidel
  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Performer
    David Safris-Fuentes
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Performer
    Lizbet Martinez-Port 
  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Participant
    Sam Mishler
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Participant
    Maggie Kerwin