by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Continuing a long-standing showing of excellence in research and presentation, several DeLaSalle students shone at the annual Minnesota State History Day on April 28.  It was quite a day for DeLaSalle and teachers, Martin Marrin and Sheri Hank.  With 13 projects recognized as medalists or honorable mention – and two projects capturing Topical Prizes — DeLaSalle’s name was announced more than any other high school in Minnesota.

Seven different DeLaSalle projects medaled at State, each placing among the top five in a specific History Day category.  This success was highlighted by four projects which have qualified to move on to National History Day at the University of Maryland in June:  Muriel Ambrus `19 and Sophia Marret `19 earned first place in the Group Exhibit category, while Zichen “Cardiff” Jiang `19 captured first in Individual Websites.  Also qualifying for Nationals as second place finishers in their categories are Christine Ohenzuwa `19 in Individual Websites and Ava Chance `19 in Research Papers.

Three other projects were recognized as State medalists: the work of Audrey Vidmar `19, who took third place in Individual Exhibits, the fourth-place duo of Anders Lundin `19 and Grant Singer `19 in Group Documentaries, and Clara Coughlan-Smith `19, Juan-Pablo Guillen `19, Izzy Prater `19 and Ali Thornton `19 who captured fifth in Group Performances.

Furthermore, six other DeLaSalle projects earned Honorable Mention in their categories, and two projects earned Topical Prizes as the best projects in specific categories:  Ohenzuwa recognized for History of Africa, and the group of Reina Balley `19, Isaac Blaine-Sauer `19, and Julia Brand `19 captured the prize for History of Education.

The State competition, on April 28 at the University of Minnesota, brought together history scholars from across the state.  From results at the March 13th Metro Regional History Day competition, 42 DeLaSalle students had been chosen by independent judges to advance 24 separate projects or research papers to State.  Advancing from nine separate regional competitions held throughout March, students from all corners of Minnesota presented their projects or papers at State.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme, which this year is “Conflict and Compromise.”  Students produced exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, and research papers, and they first displayed their projects for judging at DeLaSalle on February 20.

Congratulations to all the DeLaSalle participants in State History Day and good luck to the students who have advanced to the National History Day competition in seven weeks:

Individual Exhibits:

STATE 3RD PLACE MEDALIST:  Audrey Vidmar – “Jenson v. Eveleth: No Place For A Woman”

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:  Rowan Keenan – “Korematsu v. The United States”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Cole Smith-Walter – “Forced Conformity: American Indian Boarding Schools: Cole Smith-Walter”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Nicolo Margioni – “Special Observations Group (SOG)”

Group Exhibits:

STATE 1ST PLACE MEDALIST / QUALIFYING FOR NATIONAL HISTORY DAY:  Sophia Marret and Muriel Ambrus – “Central Park Five”

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:  Quinn Johnson, John Paine, Molly Stuart, Indigo Rudduck – “Creation of the FBI Behavioral Sciences Unit}”

STATE QUALIFIER / TOPICAL PRIZE for HISTORY OF EDUCATION:  Isaac Blaine-Sauer, Julia Brand, Reina Balley – “Folder Marked ‘X’”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Benton Scott, Jack Uecker, Sam Parentau – “Marshall Plan”

Individual Websites:

STATE 1ST PLACE MEDALIST / QUALIFYING FOR NATIONAL HISTORY DAY:  Zichen Jiang – “Stem Cell Research”

STATE 2ND PLACE MEDALIST / QUALIFYING FOR NATIONAL HISTORY DAY / TOPICAL PRIZE for HISTORY OF AFRICA : Christine Ohenzuwa – “Edo Art and the British Empire”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Shane de Sibour – “Environmental Movement”

Group Websites:

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:  Eldrick Dossavi, Corey Hines and Anthony Harris – “Def Comedy Jam”

Individual Documentaries:

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:   Jeno Broschofsky – “Munich Massacre”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Adaire Criner – “Harvey Milk”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Gabrielle Hill – “Curt Flood”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Luke Timmerman – “Creation of the State of Israel”

Group Documentaries:

STATE 4TH PLACE MEDALIST:  Anders Lundin, Grant Singer – “LSD and the CIA”

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:  Richard Choi, Diana Herrera Ortega, Kevin Cambi – “Khmer Rouge”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Thomas Pribbenow, Michael Larkin – “Oil Emissions Crisis and the Rise of Japanese Cars”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Thomas Bean, Emily Williams – “Women in World War II”

Group Performances:

STATE 5TH PLACE MEDALIST:  Clara Coughlan-Smith, Juan-Pablo Guillen, Isabella Prater, Alexandra Thornton, – “Tyrone Guthrie: Building an Audience Under the National Spotlight Theater”

Research Papers:

STATE 2ND PLACE MEDALIST / QUALIFYING FOR NATIONAL HISTORY DAY:  Ava Chance – “New York Abortion Debate”

STATE HONORABLE MENTION:  Maria Spack – “Matilda Effect”