by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Families and friends of the Class of 2017 joined DeLaSalle staff in celebration at the annual Baccalaurete and Senior Awards on May 17.  Father Kevin Kenney `78, a member of the DeLaSalle Board of Trustees, celebrated Mass for the assembly, after which several seniors were recognized for academic, extracurricular, and all-around excellence at an awards ceremony.

For more than four decades, the most prestigious awards earned by seniors are the “DeLaSalle Awards” or “Islander Awards,” as they recognize significant and broad contributions to the community and school’s legacy in areas of exemplary performance, personal character, and service to school and community. By vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, approximately ten percent of the class are recognized each year in this manner; the two seniors with the most votes earn the “DeLaSalle Award.”

In 2017, the “DeLaSalle Award” is given to J.T. Baker and Katie Wojda, each of whom received their awards to loud applause from their classmates and the assembled audience of family members.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • J.T. Baker
  • Katie Wojda

Islander Awards

  • Miller Balley
  • Sophie Braga
  • Olivia Brimacomb
  • Nube Cambi
  • Samantha Chaney
  • Euphrosyne Daoutidou
  • Kate Engel
  • Elena Extrand
  • Patrick Kennedy
  • Maggie Laumakis
  • Joanna Lopez Ramales
  • Jovanna Lopez Ramales
  • Jake Nelson
  • Jada Richard
  • Bram Valure
  • Ricardo Vaquero-Santos
  • Maggy Waddington
  • Pengshing Xiong

DeLaSalle honored 14 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Maggie Laumakis
  • Visual Arts
    Hannah Walker
  • Band
    JeungHoon Han
  • Choir
    Nick Parenteau
  • English
    Kate Engel
  • French
    Sophie Lenzmeier
  • Health
    Eli Baynes-Marsh
  • Mathematics
    Jacques Charboneau
  • Orchestra
    Argentina Lerma
  • Physical Education
    Kyle Suek
  • Science
    Emma Bartley-Dier
  • Social Studies
    Jada Richard
  • Spanish
    Max Fleming
  • Theology
    Euphrosyne Daoutidou

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Kate Arms
  • Miller Balley
  • Emma Bartley-Dier
  • Johanna Bergh
  • Kylee Bohrer
  • Jack Borman
  • Sophie Braga
  • Olivia Brimacomb
  • Jacques Charboneau
  • Joseph Dahl
  • Euphrosyne Daoutidou
  • Valerie Darger
  • Maddie Duffy
  • Kate Engel
  • Elena Extrand
  • Maddie Froelich
  • Cassidy Geddes
  • Isabel Gese
  • Emma Kane
  • Zoë Kondes
  • Maggie Laumakis
  • Noah Laurey
  • Sophia Lenzmeier
  • Joe Lindemann
  • Elsa Lundin
  • Natalie Maxam
  • Nick Moeller
  • Maggie Morin
  • Greta Nelson
  • Jake Nelson
  • Annamarie Orgen
  • Maddie Phelan
  • Jada Richard
  • Collette Sarver
  • Seeley Schaefer
  • Sam Swanson
  • Emma Uecker
  • Bram Valure
  • Ricardo Vaquero-Santos
  • Maggy Waddington
  • Hannah Walker
  • Lillie Walstrom
  • Kenneth Williams
  • Katie Wojda

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society; they were inducted into the DeLaSalle chapter in earlier ceremonies based upon a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average, outstanding character, leadership and service:

  • Elisabeth Andre
  • Kate Arms
  • T. Baker
  • Miller Balley
  • Lia Balke
  • Emma Bartley-Dier
  • Genevieve Benson NiCheallachain
  • Johanna Bergh
  • Lillian Bjorgen
  • Kylee Bohrer
  • Jack Borman
  • Sophie Braga
  • Sarah Brezonki
  • Olivia Brimacomb
  • Tatiana Bunay
  • Nube Cambi
  • Samantha Chaney
  • Jacques Charboneau
  • Erin Cole
  • Dejonae Copeland
  • Samantha Cozine
  • Joseph Dahl
  • Euphrosyne Daoutidou
  • Valerie Darger
  • Rachel Deering
  • Maddie Duffy
  • Charlie Dykstal
  • Alicia Eliason
  • Kate Engel
  • Elena Extrand
  • Chloe Fedderson
  • Max Fleming
  • Maddie Froelich
  • Cassidy Geddes
  • Isabel Gese
  • Zach Gustafson
  • Olivia Haan
  • JeungHoon Han
  • Anna Harris
  • Collin Haws
  • Simon Heimpel
  • Adriana Hernandez
  • Annie Ingram
  • Miles Jamieson
  • Emma Kane
  • Patrick Kennedy
  • Rebecca Kinyon
  • Zoë Kondes
  • Hunter Lankford
  • Maggie Laumakis
  • Noah Laurey
  • Sophia Lenzmeier
  • Joe Lindemann
  • Joanna Lopez Ramales
  • Jovanna Lopez Ramales
  • Elsa Lundin
  • Madelene Margioni
  • Natalie Maxam
  • Mackenzie McCabe
  • Nick Moeller
  • Maggie Morin
  • Graham Myers
  • Greta Nelson
  • Jake Nelson
  • Cece Ney
  • Hien Nguyen
  • Brittany O’Neill
  • Annamarie Organ
  • Ebony Owens
  • Jazmine Panora
  • Nick Parenteau
  • Maddie Phelan
  • Jada Richard
  • Brennan Riley
  • Asante Samuels
  • Collette Sarver
  • Seeley Schaefer
  • Zach Scharlau
  • Pornteera Seehanawee
  • Hannah Smith
  • Matt Steiner
  • Emma Stomberg
  • Sam Swanson
  • Emma Uecker
  • Bram Valure
  • Annika Vanstrum
  • Ricardo Vaquero-Santos
  • Isabella Vicich
  • Tien Vonguyen
  • Jasy Vorachit
  • Maggy Waddington
  • Hannah Walker
  • Lillie Walstrom
  • Summer Wang
  • Maya Wells
  • Kenneth Williams
  • Katie Wojda
  • Beth Wulf

  • Kate Arms
  • Genevieve Benson NiCheallachain
  • Johanna Bergh
  • Emmy Bernier
  • Sophia Blais
  • Kylee Bohrer
  • Nube Cambi
  • Alexis Cartamil
  • Oli Cervantes
  • Sophia Cruz,
  • Euphrosyne Daoutidou
  • Valerie Darger
  • Rachel Deering
  • Monet Dekker
  • Elena Extrand
  • Noah Granger
  • Olivia Haan
  • Sheridan Hanger
  • Emma Kane
  • Sarah Khan
  • Maggie Laumakis
  • Sophia Lenzmeier
  • Joanna Lopez Ramales
  • Jovanna Lopez Ramales
  • Mackenzie McCabe
  • Abby Meyer
  • Ebony Owens
  • Jazmine Panora Morocho
  • Isabelle Paulsen
  • Richard Quinde
  • Asante’ Samuels
  • Collette Sarver
  • Pornteera Seehanawee
  • Hannah Smith
  • Genevieve Thelen
  • Emma Uecker
  • Tien Vonguyen
  • Maggy Waddington
  • Hannah Walker
  • Lillie Walstrom

Maya Wells

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Baseball
    Bram Valure
  • Basketball – Boys’
    Goanar Mar
  • Basketball – Girls’
    Dejonae Copeland
  • Cheer – Competition
    Samantha Chaney
  • Cheer – Sideline
    Miller Balley
  • Chess
    Will Wray
  • Cross Country – Boys’
    Kyle Suek
  • Cross Country – Girls’
    Kylee Bohrer
  • Football
    J.T. Baker
  • Golf – Boys’
    Tony Duca
  • Golf – Girls’
    Sophie Braga
  • GREEN Team
    Elisabeth Andre
  • Hockey – Boys’
    Andrew Herrick
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Miller Balley
  • MACRs (Men’s Association of Competitive Readers)
    Sam Swanson
  • Math League
    Kate Engel
  • Mock Trial
    Jada Richard
  • National Art Honor Society
    Sarah Khan
  • Pep Band
    Quinn Carpenter
  • Pit Orchestra
    Anna Harris
  • Quiz Bowl
    Maddie Phelan
  • Robotics
    Aaron Corpstein
  • Soccer – Boys’
    Max Fleming
  • Soccer – Girls’
    Kate Engel
  • Softball
    Maddie Duffy
  • Speech
    Charlie Dykstal
  • Step Team
    Katie Wojda
  • Student Council
    Ricardo Vaquero-Santos
  • Technovation
    Tien Vonguyen
  • Tennis – Boys’
    Matt Steiner
  • Tennis – Girls’
    Seeley Schaefer
  • Theatre Performer – Male
    Jake Nelson
  • Theatre Performer – Female
    Sophie Braga
  • Theatre Technical
    Hunter Lankford
  • Track – Boys’
    Nathan Brand
  • Track – Girls’
    Maggy Waddington
  • Volleyball
    Paris Smith
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Ebony Owens
  • Wrestling
    Eli Baynes-Marsh

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Goanar Mar
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Maddie Duffy
  • Outstanding Male Athletic Participant
    Eli Baynes-Marsh
  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Participant
    Patrick Kennedy
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Participant
    Elsa Lundin
  • Outstanding Male Fine Arts Performer
    John Patterson
  • Outstanding Female Fine Arts Performer
    Katie Wojda