by DeLaSalle | | Headlines
IMG_6700a

Congratulations to 49 DeLaSalle students who, as individuals or in groups, are advancing 26 projects and five research papers to the 2017 Minnesota State History Day on April 29 at the University of Minnesota.  Once again, DeLaSalle is advancing more projects and more students to State History Day than any other high school in Minnesota.   Students who do well at State may be chosen to compete at National History Day in June, as several De students have accomplished in the past ten years.

Five students have automatically advanced research papers to the State competition.   All other projects – exhibits, websites, documentaries, or performance – were most recently judged at the Metro Senior High Regional History Day competition on March 14 at Augsburg College.  DeLaSalle dominated the Metro Regional awards, as 26 projects were selected to move on to State and two others earned Honorable Mention. More information can be found at the Minnesota History Day website, including the Metro Senior High Regional final results by category and photos of the event.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme, which this year is “Taking A Stand in History.”  Students produced exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, and research papers, and they first displayed their projects for judging at DeLaSalle on February 21.

Congratulations and good luck to:

Documentaries: Group

STATE QUALIFIER:  Ellie Nestingen and Joe Parenteau  – “Emancipation Proclamation of 1966: Texas Western Basketball”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Julia Eubanks and Joanna Sylvain – “Palmer Raids and the Red Scare”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Alicia Boucha and Jae Whiterabbit – “Trail of Broken Treaties”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Justine Hill and Gwen Kelley – “United States Reaction to the Arab Oil Embargo”

 

Documentaries: Individual

STATE QUALIFIER:  Libby Cole – “Queen Elizabeth I – The Original Player”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Ava Methner – “Righteous, Harmonious: The Boxer Rebellion”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Isabel Rossiter – “Gifford Pinchot and US Environmental Advocacy”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Golda Stewart – “W.E.B. DuBois v. Booker T. Washington”

 

Exhibits: Group

STATE QUALIFIER:  Eliot Doerner, Evan Francois, Xavier Roberts, Brady Thompson – “Cecil Newman: Civil Rights Through the Media”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Karina Karbo-Wright and Maggie Kerwin – “First Gay Marriage in the US”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Keenan O’Neill and Malia Takeshita – “Fred T. Korematsu and the fight against Japanese Internment”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Lauren Hanson and Claudia Partridge – “Women’s Day Off”

STATE QUALIFIER:  David Safris-Fuentes and Jessica Wheeler – “Women’s National Anti Suffrage League in Britain 1908”

 

Exhibits: Individual

STATE QUALIFIER:  Adelaide Hayden-Sofio – “Alice Paul”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Emma Dupont – “Bedlam: Chains That Bind”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Peter Wild Crea – “Ed Roberts Disability Rights”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Emma Kelash – “Scopes Monkey Trial”

HONORABLE MENTION:  Dacoda Speidel – “Paralympic Movement”

 

Websites: Group

STATE QUALIFIER:  Ben Anderson and Leysa Kurtyka – “Hukbalahap Insurrection”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Emma Friedmann and Jackie Venters – “Muhammad Ali and the Draft”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Jacob Brouillard, Leo Pfarr, Louis Snee, Riley Spielman, and Max Wolf – “Neville Chamberlain: Appeasement of Hitler”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Kemi Daniels and Matthlou Nimene – “Young, Gifted and Black: Angela Davis”

 

Websites: Individual

STATE QUALIFIER:  Kellan Moore – “Alan Turing and the Enigma Code”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Nadia Johnson – “Denver Principles”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Kaylaya Kilzer – “Fannie Lou Hamer”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Ansley Atkinson – “Simkins v Cone: Desegregating Hospitals”

STATE QUALIFIER:  Julia Gerloff – “Willmar 8”

 

Performance: Individual

HONORABLE MENTION:  Tabitha Hodgkins – “Florence Nightingale”

 

Research Papers

ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO STATE:  Matthew Smeaton – “Leo Szilard and the Unstoppable Bomb”

ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO STATE:  Lauren Jensen – “Norwegian Resistance Movement”

ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO STATE:  Erin Boehme – “Silent Spring: Changing the Minds of America”

ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO STATE:  Isabelle Paulsen – “Taking Down a Trust: Ida Tarbell Writing “The History of the Standard Oil Company”

ADVANCING DIRECTLY TO STATE:  Mary Scott – “Words Louder Than Actions”