by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Family and friends joined DeLaSalle staff in recognizing outstanding seniors for academic and extracurricular excellence at the Senior Recognition Ceremony on May 18. The ceremony followed the Baccalaureate Mass.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Samm Jones
  • Marissa Mohammed

Islander Awards

  • Ayinde Abanu
  • Emily Doerner
  • Jenson Draper
  • Anne Dubner
  • Patrick Duffy
  • Gabrielle Eull
  • Zachary Fimon
  • Carla Guillen
  • Paul Hupp
  • Nicholas Jenkins
  • Keenan Moore
  • Jacob Ney
  • Naveah Pittman
  • Jorge “Rey” Riera
  • Louise Rossiter

DeLaSalle honored 10 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Isabella Bailey
  • Visual Arts
    Louise Rossiter
  • Band
    Raymond Korte
  • Choir
    Zachary Fimon
  • English
    Anne Dubner
  • French
    Patrick Duffy
  • Mathematics
    Jacob Hanson
  • Orchestra
    Caleb West
  • Physical Education
    Fiona Donnelly
  • Science
    Anne Dubner
  • Social Studies
    Fiona Donnelly
  • Spanish
    Marie Loye
  • Theology
    Carla Guillen

Ranked among the top 2500 of more than 1.5 million high school seniors in the country, this student advanced to Finalist standing in the Merit Scholarship competition by distinguished performance and demonstrating high potential for future academic accomplishments. He earned a University of Minnesota National Merit Scholarship.

  • Jacob Hanson

Congratulations also to four students who were earned Letters of Commendation for their performance in the National Merit Scholarship program this year, ranked among the top five percent of 1.5 million high school seniors.

  • Emily Doerner
  • AJ Hirschboeck
  • Matthew Maxam
  • Marissa Mohammed

This student has been selected for a special scholarship by The National Merit Scholarship Committee in recognition of academic promise and distinguished performance in the competition. This award has been granted by the 3M Corporation in partnership with National Merit:

  • Anne Dubner

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Isabella Bailey
  • Elizabeth Boehme
  • Martha Broadnax
  • Meara Cline
  • Emily Doerner
  • Jenson Draper
  • Anne Dubner
  • Gabrielle Eull
  • Gabriella Gaspirini
  • Rachel Gerads
  • Jacob Hanson
  • Ella Heinemann
  • Joshua Hill
  • AJ Hirschboeck
  • Katherine Howell
  • Paul Hupp
  • Ethan Hyland
  • Anders Jenson
  • Anthony Johnson
  • Natasha Johnston-Brugger
  • Sampson Jones
  • Raymond Korte
  • Kathleen Kostka
  • Marie Loye
  • Lilia Mannes
  • Daniel Martinez
  • Matthew Maxam
  • Patrick McCarthy
  • Marissa Mohammed
  • Keenan Moore
  • Jacob Ney
  • Louise Rossiter
  • Evie Samuelson
  • Frances Thornton
  • Nathan Wachowiak
  • Michael Wageman
  • Nicholas Weber

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society:

  • Ayinde Abanu
  • Erin Bailey
  • Isabella Bailey
  • Janessa Bjorgo
  • Claudia Blohm
  • Elizabeth Boehme
  • John Bogucki
  • Martha Broadnax
  • Rachel Brown
  • Louis Carlson
  • Diego Chalco-Mendieta
  • Meara Cline
  • Zoe Doane
  • Emily Doerner
  • Fiona Donnelly
  • Jenson Draper
  • Anne Dubner
  • Patrick Duffy
  • Katie Elfstrand
  • Gabrielle Eull
  • Gabriella Gasparini
  • Rachel Gerads
  • Paola Gomez Tapia
  • Carla Guillen
  • Jacob Hanson
  • Russell Harvell
  • Ella Heinemann
  • Anna Heinz
  • Joshua Hill
  • AJ Hirschboeck
  • Katherine Howell
  • Sam Hoyt
  • Paul Hupp
  • Ethan Hyland
    Anders Jenson
  • Anthony Johnson
  • Haley Johnson
  • Natasha Johnston-Brugger
  • Samm Jones
  • Charlie Kenney
  • Sarah Kleinschmidt
  • Raymond Korte
  • Katie Kostka
  • Annika Kozachok
  • Sara Kroening
  • Maleko Lattin-McCrary
  • Marie Loye
  • Teagan Malone
  • Ben Mandler
  • Lilia Mannes
  • Daniel Martinez
  • Yajaira Martinez
  • Matthew Maxam
  • Patrick McCarthy
  • Austin McGeheran
  • Lance McNew
  • Marissa Mohammed
  • Madison Molloy
  • Matthew Mullin
  • Dominick Nassif
  • Jacob Ney
  • Isabella Noyes
  • Yana Pavi
  • Erica Perez
  • Gianna Pricco
  • Rey Riera
  • Louise Rossiter
  • Evie Samuelson
  • Marcela Selvan-Morfin
  • Elizabeth St. Anthony
  • Julian Spencer
  • Daniel Swords
  • Jack Thompson
  • Frances Thornton
  • Tony Vu
  • Nathan Wachowiak
  • Michael Wageman
  • Nick Weber
  • Soniya Weissmann
  • Caleb West
  • Katharine Wohletz
  • Tiarah Young
  • Chloe Zachary
  • Emily Zarnoti
  • Julia Zerull

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Baseball
    Patrick Duffy
  • Basketball (Boys’)
    Samm Jones
  • Basketball (Girls’)
    Aiza Wilson
  • Competition Cheer
    Sameera Taylor
  • Sideline Cheer
    Shannon Hart
  • Chess
    Anders Jenson
  • Cross Country (Boys’)
    Jenson Draper
  • Cross Country (Girls’)
    Katherine Wohletz
  • Football
    Isaiah Hubbard
  • Golf (Boys’)
    Charlie Kenney
  • Golf (Girls’)
    Zoe Doane
  • GREEN Team
    Lilia Mannes
  • Hockey (Boys’)
    Austin Butterfield
  • Hockey (Girls’)
    Katherine Wohletz
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Gabrielle Eull
  • MACRs (Mens Association of Competitive Readers)
    Andrew Osterbauer
  • Math League
    Jenson Draper
  • Mock Trial
    Rachel Gerads
  • National Art Honors’ Society
    Marissa Mohammed
  • Pep Band
    Daniel Martinez
  • Quiz Bowl
    Emily Doerner
  • Robotics
    Daniel Swords
  • Soccer (Boys’)
    Paul Hupp
  • Soccer (Girls’)
    Marie Loye
  • Softball
    Hannah Johnson
  • Speech
    Evie Samuelson
  • Step Team
    Nevaeh Pittman
  • Student Council
    Nicholas Jenkins
  • Swimming
    Louise Rossiter
  • Tennis (Boys’)
    Russell Harvell
  • Tennis (Girls’)
    Ariel Igherighe
  • Theatre
    Daniel Kussow
  • Track (Boys’)
    Ayinde Abanu
  • Track (Girls’)
    Isabella Bailey
  • Volleyball
    Sarah Kleinschmidt
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Anya Crane

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Michael Wageman
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Camryn Speese
  • Outstanding Female Athletic Participant
    Katherine Wohletz
  • Outstanding Fine Arts Participant
    Madison Molloy
  • Outstanding Fine Arts Performer
    Anne Dubner

This award, funded by DeLaSalle staff members in the spirit of the mission of the DeLaSalle Christian Brothers, was established to recognize seniors for outstanding performance and assessment in the educational values of DeLaSalle.

  • Austin Butterfield
  • Shannon Hart
  • Nicholas Jenkins
  • Nevaeh Pittman
  • Sameera Taylor