by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

DeLaSalle High School is pleased to recognize 59 of its music students and seven of its visual arts students, who were selected to the Tri-Metro All Conference Honors Band, Choir or Orchestra, or recognized as Tri-Metro All Conference Honors art students.  

These students were recognized on Monday, February 1 at the annual Tri-Metro Fine Arts Festival, held this year at Fridley High School.  For the thirteenth consecutive year, more DeLaSalle students were selected for All Conference honors in the music program than any other school in the conference, 59 student musicians in all.   Each of the three music groups were led in vocal or instrumental workshops throughout the day by guest conductors.  The day culminated with an evening concert open to the public.  Conference member schools are Brooklyn Center, Columbia Heights, Concordia Academy, DeLaSalle, Fridley, Holy Angels, St. Agnes, St. Anthony, St. Croix Lutheran, and Visitation.

The Fine Arts programs are a vital aspect of the DeLaSalle community.  Slightly over 80 percent of the entire DeLaSalle student body will becomes involved in a music, art, and/or theatre program at DeLaSalle this year.  We congratulate all of the following student artists in recognition of their well-deserved accolades:

All Conference Band

  • Olivia Brimacomb `17
  • Jacques Charboneau `17
  • Anya Crane `16
  • Joey Dahl `17
  • Emily Doerner `16
  • Charlie Dykstal `17
  • Kate Engel `17
  • Anna Harris `17
  • A.J. Hirschboeck `16
  • Isaiah Hubbard `16
  • Paul Hupp `16
  • Natasha Johnston-Brugger `16
  • Patrick Kennedy `17
  • Sarah Kleinschmidt `16
  • Raymond Korte `16
  • Katie Kostka `16
  • Ben Mandler `16
  • Daniel Martinez `16
  • Sam Mishler `18
  • Greta Nelson `17
  • Jack Odegard `18
  • Emma Stomberg `17

 

All Conference Choir

  • Alec Chall `16
  • Adam Collins `16
  • Zach Fimon `16
  • Willie Gates `18
  • Rachel Gerads `16
  • Noah Granger `17
  • Carla Guillen `16
  • Madison Molloy `16
  • John Patterson, Jr. `17
  • Frances Thornton `16

 

All Conference Orchestra

  • Mihret Atherly-Larson `18
  • Ansley Atkinson `18
  • Wyatt Beeman `17
  • Isaac Blaine-Sauer `19
  • Cormac Calcaterra `19
  • Michelle Cortes-Dominguez `19
  • Nia Davis `18
  • Valerie Darger `17
  • Amal Flower-Kay `18
  • Jacob Hanson `16
  • Gabrielle Hill `19
  • Nadia Johnson `18
  • Emilia Khan `18
  • Argentina Lerma `17
  • Logan Maynard `17
  • Matthew Maxam `16
  • Kellan Moore `18
  • Claudia Partridge `18
  • Leo Pfarr `18
  • Isabella Prater `19
  • Alyissa Sanders `18
  • Seeley Schaefer `17
  • Orion Sorrell `19
  • Jackie Venters `18
  • Isabel Watson `17
  • Caleb West `16
  • Xuanpu Zhou `18

 

All Conference Visual Artists

  • Maggie Laumakis `17
  • Joanna Lopez Ramales `17
  • Jovanna Lopez Ramales `17
  • Louise Rossiter `16
  • Asante’ Samuels `17
  • Pornteera Seehahawee `17
  • Lillie Walstrom `17