by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

Family and friends joined DeLaSalle staff in recognizing outstanding seniors for academic and extracurricular excellence at the Senior Recognition Ceremony on May 20. The ceremony followed the Baccalaureate Mass.

Continuing a tradition going back to the 1970s, the top awards earned by DeLaSalle graduates each year are the “DeLaSalle Awards” and the “Islander Awards.” These awards are decided by vote of the entire staff and the entire senior class, and they recognize the top ten percent of each graduating class for all-around excellence, Christian leadership, commitment to education, dependability, character, and active participation and service to school and community.

The two students receiving the highest number of votes receive the most distinguished award earned by a DeLaSalle graduate, the “DeLaSalle Award.”  The other exemplary seniors receive the next most distinguished award, the “Islander Award.”

DeLaSalle Award

  • Christina Carte
  • Charlie Engel

Islander Awards

  • Lindsay Billig
  • Hannah Brand
  • Marquise Bridges
  • Eli Brimacomb
  • Antonia Brown
  • Stylianos Daoutidis
  • Joey Farah
  • Peter Glanville
  • Natasha Hill
  • Erica Idrovo-Cuesta
  • Diamond Jackson
  • Joseph Moeller
  • Annalise Podewils
  • Katarina Podewils
  • Albert Samuel
  • Francis Samuel
  • Sarah Schmidt
  • Haza’lee Sellers
  • Hannah Steiner
  • Cameron Swenson

DeLaSalle honored 10 students with academic awards, which recognize students who excel in mastery of a subject, who have been exemplary in classroom participation, attendance, and punctuality, and who exceeded the expectations of coursework.

  • Media Arts
    Connor O’Keefe
  • Visual Arts
    Eleanor Froelich
  • Band
    Connor O’Keefe
  • Choir
    Chloe Friesen
  • English
    Cameron Swenson
  • French
    Antonia Brown
  • Mathematics
    Alex Harris
  • Orchestra
    Kumar Flower-Kay
  • Physical Education
    Billy Hart
  • Science
    Annika Shelstad
  • Social Studies
    Charlie Engel
  • Spanish
    Alex Harris
  • Theology
    Alex Harris

These students advanced to Finalist standing in the Merit Scholarship competition of 2014 by demonstrating through distinguished performance high potential for future academic accomplishments. They each were also selected winners of National Merit Scholarships

  • Mira Koster
  • Joseph Moeller
  • Cameron Swenson

Congratulations also to Danika Partridge, who received the National Achievement Scholarship for recognition of academic promise and distinguished performance offered to outstanding Black American students in the competition of 2015.

The Distinguished Scholars are those students whose cumulative grade point average is 4.0 or above after the first semester of 12th grade.

  • Niko Agnes
  • Sage Anderson-Lantz
  • Lindsay Billig
  • Rosa Boda
  • Hannah Brand
  • Antonia Brown
  • Grace Camilleri
  • Stylianos Daoutidis
  • Charles Engel
  • Joey Farah
  • Alexander Harris
  • Natasha Hill
  • Diamond Jackson
  • Lilia Kelash
  • Mira Koster
  • Grace Lenzmeier
  • Angela Leverone
  • Lillie McAdams
  • Connor McCabe
  • Rebekka McCoy
  • Charlotte Melby
  • Emma Meyers
  • Joseph Moeller
  • Michael Ochs
  • Connor O’Keefe
  • Danika Partridge
  • Annalise Podewils
  • Katarina Podewils
  • Alexandra Satre
  • Sarah Schmidt
  • Marian Shaw
  • Annika Shelstad
  • Hannah Steiner
  • Cameron Swenson
  • Michael Timmerman
  • Jesica Truong
  • Abby Vidmar
  • Jacob Waters
  • Madison Zieper

Congratulations to the following students, who are recognized as members of the National Honor Society:

  • Sonja Adelgren
  • Niko Agnes
  • Alex Alstadt
  • Walter Alvarado
  • Sage Anderson-Lantz
  • Elijah Baker
  • Anya Balke
  • Patrick Baumgartner
  • Lindsay Billig
  • Cara Bjerke
  • Rosa Boda
  • Hannah Brand
  • Christian Brausen
  • Elijah Brimacomb
  • Antonia Brown
  • Grace Camilleri
  • Christina Carte
  • Isabelle Xiao Cheng
  • Isabelle Cody
  • Stylianos Daoutidis
  • Lucy Dressen
  • Connor Duffy
  • Rachel Duffy
  • Charles Engel
  • Isaiah Essenburg
  • Joey Farah
  • Samuel Fleming,
  • Kumar Flower-Kay
  • James Foran
  • Chloe Friesen
  • Hana Fritz
  • Emma Goddard
  • Yue Gu
  • Lili Hagg
  • Alexander Harris
  • Natasha Hill
  • Avery Hoogenakker
  • Erika Idrovo-Cuesta
  • Diamond Jackson
  • Annabelle Jensen
  • Linxin Jiang
  • Andrew Julkowski
  • Lilia Kelash
  • Mira Koster
  • Samuel Krekula
  • Yazmin LaFleur-Donaby
  • Ellen Leahy
  • Grace Lenzmeier
  • Angela Leverone
  • Madeline Longo
  • Lillie McAdams
  • Connor McCabe
  • Rebekka McCoy
  • Javan McNair
  • Charlotte Melby
  • Emma Meyers
  • Joseph Moeller
  • Anna Nelson
  • Kira Nelson
  • Connor O’Keefe
  • Michael Ochs
  • Catherine Orren
  • Danika Partridge
  • Samuel Peters
  • Maire Phelan
  • Annalise Podwils
  • Katarina Podewils
  • Patrick Rushman
  • Albert Samuel
  • Alexandra Satre
  • Madeline Schell
  • Sarah Schmidt
  • Marian Shaw
  • Annika Shelstad
  • Fredericka Simmons
  • Hannah Steiner
  • Eleanore Stenglein
  • Jake Stone
  • Cameron Swenson
  • Norah Swift
  • Michael Timmerman
  • Jesica Truong
  • Suzanna Truong
  • Abby Vidmar
  • Julianne Vitt
  • Olga Voronchak
  • Jacob Waters
  • Margaret Waters
  • Emily Weizeneggar
  • Mary Wolf
  • Zhiqing Yang
  • Madison Zieper

Just like the academic awards recognize students for excellence in the classroom, extracurricular awards recognize the top participants of extracurricular activities based on leadership, enthusiasm, ability and use of talent, active participation, attendance and dependability.

  • Art Club
    Kayla Molumby
  • Baseball
    Michael Timmerman
  • Basketball (Boys’)
    Sacar Anim
  • Basketball (Girls’)
    Taylor Toney
  • Competition Cheer
    Yazmin LaFleur-Donaby
  • Sideline Cheer
    Caroline West
  • Cross Country (Boys’)
    Michael Timmerman
  • Cross Country (Girls’)
    Lindsay Billig
  • Football
    Drayton Carlberg
  • Golf (Boys’)
    Sam Dupont
  • Golf (Girls’)
    Maggie Waters
  • GREEN Team
    Hannah Brand
  • Hockey (Boys’)
    Sam Dupont
  • Hockey (Girls’)
    Hannah Steiner
  • Lasallian Ministry
    Brandon Martinez-Port
  • Lasallian Ministry Board
    Joe Moeller
  • MACRs (Mens Association of Competitive Readers)
    Jake Stone
  • Math League
    Leo Jiang
  • National Art Honors’ Society
    Madison Schmidt
  • Pep Band
    Andrew Julkowski
  • Pit Orchestra
    Hana Fritz
  • Quiz Bowl
    Cameron Swenson
  • Robotics
    Alex Khan
  • Science Club
    Kayla Molumby
  • Soccer (Boys’)
    Eli Baker
  • Soccer (Girls’)
    Hannah Steiner
  • Softball
    Mia Lloyd
  • Speech
    Patrick Baumgartner
  • Step Team
    Haza’lee Sellers
  • Student Council
    Charlie Engel
  • Swimming
    Anna Nelson
  • Tennis (Boys’)
    Stylianos Daoutidis
  • Tennis (Girls’)
    Madeline Schell
  • Theatre (Male Performer)
    Patrick Rushman
  • Theatre (Female Performer)
    Chloe Friesen
  • Theatre (Technical)
    Albert Samuel
  • Track (Boys’)
    Sam Fleming
  • Track (Girls’)
    Lindsay Billig
  • Volleyball
    Kat Podewils
  • WOW (Women of Words)
    Caitlin Boucha
  • Wrestling
    Trenton Weston

Student Activities Top Performers

Each year the Student Activities department recognizes the top athletes and fine arts performers of the graduating class. This year’s recipients are:

  • Outstanding Male Athlete
    Jarvis Johnson
  • Outstanding Female Athlete
    Taylor Toney
  • Outstanding Fire Arts Participants
    Connor Duffy
    Maggie Waters
  • Outstanding Fine Arts Performers
    Charlie Engel
    Lillie McAdams

This award, funded by DeLaSalle staff members in the spirit of the mission of the DeLaSalle Christian Brothers, was established to recognize seniors for outstanding performance and assessment in the educational values of DeLaSalle.

  • Nicholai Anderson-Pena
  • Sacar Anim
  • Cole Hollins
  • James King
  • Lacinea McBride
  • Haza’lee Sellers
  • Fredricka Simmons
  • Tori Smith
  • Taylor Toney