by DeLaSalle | | Headlines

(May 4 update): Four History Day projects from DeLaSalle have qualified to compete in national History Day in June.

The four projects were among 20 that qualified for the Minnesota History Day competition May 2 at the University of Minnesota.

Ben Mandler earned first place at state for his website “Abolishing the Ottoman Caliphate”. Annie Dubner took second place for her performance “Alan Lomax”. Rachel Brown, Julia Conway, and Sarah Kleinschmidt earned second place for their group exhibit “The Rainbow Family.” And Meara Cline, Katie Elfstrand, and Marie Loye won second place for their group website “Charles Fremont Fight: The Eugenics Movement in Minnesota”. All four projects will now compete at nationals at the University of Maryland June 13-19l. No other Minnesota high school had multiple History Day national finalists.

Other Islanders placed at state, though their projects did not advance to National History Day.

  • 3rd Place (Group Documentary): Jake Hanson, Jenson Draper, Zachary Fimon “Don Haskins”
  • 5th Place (Individual Website): Evie Samuelson “His Red Nation: Little and the U.S. Dakota War”

(March 26 update): Twenty student projects have advanced to the Minnesota History Day competition on May 2 at the University of Minnesota. Judges selected the projects to advance following the March 23rd regional competition at Augsburg College.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme. Students produced exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, and research papers that examined leadership or legacy in history. Students displayed their projects at DeLaSalle on February 17. Judges selected 33 projects to advance to the regional competition.

State History Day Qualifiers

  • Charlie Chaplin, Gabrielle Gasparini
  • Hedy Lamarr, Emily Doerner

  • Bayard Rustin, Yajaira Martinez, Maleko Lattin-McCrary
  • Don Haskins, Jake Hanson, Jenson Draper, Zachary Fimon
  • Joseph Goebbels, Paul Hupp, Patrick McCarthy, Nate Wachowiak
  • Special Olympics, Lizzy St. Anthony, Chloe Zachary, Ryan Satre

  • The Rainbow Family, Sarah Kleinschmidt, Rachel Brown, Julia Conway
  • Paul ‘Bear’ Bryant, Matthew Mullin, Nick Weber, Sam Hoyt, Michael Wageman, Sol Probosz
  • CS Lewis, Rachel Gerads, Carla Guillen, Madison Molloy

  • Harvey Milk, Marissa Mohammed
  • Rosalind Franklin and Photo 51, Julian Spencer

  • Alan Lomax, Anne Dubner

  • Lobotomies, Angie Hirschboeck, Andrew Osterbauer

 


Thirty-three student projects have advanced to a regional History Day competition on March 23.

History Day is an annual project in the 11th grade Social Studies curriculum that gives juniors an opportunity to become expert historians by selecting and researching a topic of their choice around a national theme. Students displayed their projects, which this year examined leadership or legacy in history, on February 17 at DeLaSalle. Students produced exhibits, dramatizations, websites, documentaries, and research papers.

The March 23rd competition at Augsburg College is one of 13 regional contests being held in Minnesota in March. Judges will decide which projects advance to the state History Day competition on May 2 at the University of Minnesota.

Regional History Day Qualifiers

  • Charlie Chaplin, Gabrielle Gasparini
  • Hedy Lamarr, Emily Doerner
  • Jean Sibelius, Matthew Maxam
  • Marie Curie, Paula Furjan

  • Bayard Rustin, Y. Martinez, M. Lattin-McCrary
  • Don Haskins, J. Hanson, J. Draper, Z. Fimon
  • Joseph Goebbels, P. Hupp, P. McCarthy, N. Wachowiak
  • Special Olympics, L. St. Anthony, C. Zachary, R. Satre

  • Disneyland: A Source of Joy…, Kate Howell
  • Fall of the Ottoman Caliphate, Ben Mandler
  • Gloria Steinem, Louise Rossiter
  • The Gruen Effect, Natasha Johnston-Brugger
  • Little Crow, Evie Samuelson

  • Charles Fremont Dight, Marie Loye, Katie Elfstrand, Meara Cline
  • Cosimo De’ Medici, Joshua Hill, Ethan Hyland
  • Frederick McGhee, Nicholas Jenkins, Anthonu Johnson
  • Returning Integrity to the Game, Patrick Duffy, Keenan Moore
  • Texas Western Miners, Austin McGeheran, Philip England, Sampson Jones

  • The Rainbow Family, Sarah Kleinschmidt, Rachel Brown, Julia Conway
  • Paul ‘Bear’ Bryant, Matthew Mullin, Nick Weber, Sam Hoyt, Michael Wageman, Sol Probosz
  • The Young Turks and the Forgotten Genocide, Gabrielle Eull, Frances Thornton
  • CS Lewis, Rachel Gerads, Carla Guillen, Madison Molloy
  • Josephine Bakhita, Adhina Bawa, Emily Bliss, Luis Castanon

  • Gautama Buddha, Jacob Ney
  • Harvey Milk, Marissa Mohammed
  • Nellie Bly, E Heinenmann
  • Rosalind Franklin and Photo 51, Julian Spencer
  • USO in WWII, Bella Noyes

  • Alan Lomax, Anne Dubner

  • Lobotomies, Angie Hirschboeck, Andrew Osterbauer

  • Machiavelli, Isabella Bailey
  • Mahatma Gandhi, Christian Kardio
  • Matthew Boulton, Margaret Leonard